Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Sharp John Sharp
Full Name: John Spencer Sharp

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Bastrop, Brazoria, Caldwell, Calhoun, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Lee, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Williamson
S 18 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Aransas, Bastrop, Brazoria, Caldwell, Calhoun, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Lee, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Williamson
S 18 Nov 20, 1982 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (4)   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Bastrop, Bell, DeWitt, Fayette, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Lee, Milam, Victoria, Williamson
H 40 Jan 13, 1981 - Nov 20, 1982 67th (4)   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 40 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
(1) Kenneth Armbrister, in special election 12/15/1982, runoff election 1/3/1983, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded John Sharp, resigned 11/10/1982. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(2) In Senate, John Sharp, in special election 12/15/1982, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded to the seat in reapportioned Senatorial District 18 posthumously won in general election 11/2/1982 by John T. Wilson, died 9/19/1982. In House, Kenneth Armbrister, in special election 12/15/1982, runoff election 1/3/1983, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded John Sharp, resigned 11/20/1982. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
(4) John Sharp, in special election 11/6/1982, sworn 11/20/1982, succeeded unexpired term of John T. Wilson, died 9/19/1982. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 54. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., SR 67. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., SR 84. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo, Chancellor John Sharp. Texas A&M System.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature, 1983.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature, 1985.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Second Lieutenant. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature, 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Sharp, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Sharp, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Sharp, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Sharp, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Sharp, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 67th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Discussion of the race for Lieutenant Governor in 1998, "The Eyes of America Were Upon Him," by David Beiler, July 1999, pp. 48-53. Campaigns & Elections.
  • Railroad Commissioners Past through Present, with dates of service. Railroad Commission of Texas, 2007.
  • Sharp, John Spencer. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Finance  
    Health and Human Resources  
    Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Health Services  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs  
    Nominations, Special  
    Water District and River Authority  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Business, Technology and Education, Special  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Organization and Management  
    Economic Development  
    Health and Human Resources  
    Human Resources  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Water Resources  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Ways and Means (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Ways and Means  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.