Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Gordon Gordon 'Doc' Arnold
Full Name: Gordon "Doc" Arnold, Jr.
Date of birth: September 8, 1949
Date of death: May 23, 2015

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 4 Jan 8, 1985 - Aug 14, 1985 69th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Ellis, Kaufman
H 4 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Ellis, Kaufman
(1) "House speaker names adviser after aide quits," 8/14/1985. Arnold resigned from House to be executive assistant to Speaker Gib Lewis. Austin American Statesman.
(2) W. Keith Oakley, in special election 12/7/1985, sworn 12/18/1985, succeeded Gordon Arnold, Jr., resigned 8/14/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) W. Keith Oakley, in special election 12/7/1985, sworn 12/18/1985, succeeded Gordon Arnold, Jr., resigned 11/5/1985. First session was 69th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Special election 11/5/1985, runoff 12/7/1985. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 101. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 5. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 84th Legislature, R.S., HR 3419. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Gordon "Doc" Arnold, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gordon "Doc" Arnold, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Calendars  
    Government Organization  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Government Organization  
    Indigent Health Care, Task Force on (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.