Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jimmy Mankins Jimmy Mankins
Full Name: James Earl "Jimmy" Mankins, Sr.
Date of birth: February 9, 1926
Date of death: August 20, 2013

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg
H 13 May 24, 1982 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1) (2)   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg
H 13 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg
H 13 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg
H 13 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg
(1) James E. Mankins, in special election 5/22/1982, sworn 5/24/1982, succeeded Michael W. Martin, resigned 4/22/1982. First session was 67th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Mike Martin defeated Jimmy Mankins in House District 13 election on 11/4/1980. General Election 11/4/1980. Texas Secretary of State - Texas Official General Election Returns [Including Primary], 1936.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 68. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 125. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HCR 15. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 17th Edition, 1980, Who's Who in the South and Southwest.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 8/22/2013. Speaker of the House.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jimmy Mankins, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jimmy Mankins, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jimmy Mankins, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jimmy Mankins, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jimmy Mankins, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Cable Television  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Higher Education  
    Human Services  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Employment Practices (Chair) 
    Employment Practices Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    House Administration  
    Transportation  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Energy Resources  
    Energy Resources Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    State Energy Plan, House Joint  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Air and Water Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Vice Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Energy Resources  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Motor Transportation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.