Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R. L. 'Bob' Vale R.L. 'Bob' Vale
Full Name: Robert Lee "Bob" Vale
Date of birth: December 4, 1931
Date of death: July 1, 1992

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 26 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   66th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-I Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-I Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-I Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-2 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-2 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-6 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 47. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., SR 30. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Robert L. Vale Middle School - about the namesake (biographical sketch), about the school, Vale Dedication program. Northside Independent School District, San Antonio.
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Death date 6/30/1992. Senate Hispanic Research Council.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 66th Legislature, 1979.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 67th Legislature, 1981.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature, 1983.
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas, 1978.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Military grave marker, Robert L. Vale. Find a Grave.
  • United States Army, First Lieutenant, Korean War. "He was then commissioned a second lieutenant in the U.S. Army and served his country in Korea from 1954-1956; through his skill and devotion to duty, he was promoted to first lieutenant before being honorably discharged in 1956." 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 47. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R. L. 'Bob' Vale, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. L. 'Bob' Vale, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. L. 'Bob' Vale, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. L. 'Bob' Vale, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. L. 'Bob' Vale, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. L. 'Bob' Vale, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. L. 'Bob' Vale, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. L. 'Bob' Vale, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. L. 'Bob' Vale, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Vale, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert L. Vale, birth date 12/4/1931, death date 7/1/1992, interment in Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery, San Antonio. Find a Grave.
  • Relatives: Arnold J. Vale - uncle, Robert L. 'Bob' Vale - nephew. "Vale Ponders Race for Texas Senate," 2/4/1977. San Antonio Express.
  • Committee Informationtop
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Finance  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Higher Education  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water (Chair) 
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    Water Resources  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Administration  
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
    Education  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy (Vice Chair) 
    Public Servant Standards of Conduct Advisory, Special  
    State Artist Selection  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Administration  
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Crime and its Control, Special  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on State Employees  
    Constitutional Convention Planning  
    Rules (Chair) 
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Business and Marketing Affairs  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Elections  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Consumer Credit  
    Economizing in State Government  
    Higher Education  
    Insurance  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Motor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.