Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Leroy Wieting Leroy J. Wieting
Full Name: Leroy J. Wieting
Date of birth: February 28, 1927
Date of death: March 14, 2005

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33 Jan 11, 1983 - Mar 31, 1984 68th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Bee, Karnes, San Patricio
H 41 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, Nueces, San Patricio
H 41 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, Nueces, San Patricio
H 41 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, Nueces, San Patricio
H 41 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, Nueces, San Patricio
H 41 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, Nueces, San Patricio
H 44 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio
H 44 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio
H 44 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio
H 35 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, San Patricio
H 35 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (4)   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, San Patricio
H 35 Nov 23, 1962 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, Refugio, San Patricio
(1) Robert A. Earley, in special election 5/19/1984, sworn 5/25/1984, succeeded Leroy J. Wieting, resigned 3/31/1984. First session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 73rd Legislature - Robert Earley oath of office 5/24/1984. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(3) Special election 4/28/1984, runoff 5/19/1984. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(4) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
(5) "Senators get no assurance on early pay" discusses the question of when newly-elected members of the legislature may qualify for office. States 23 unnamed representatives planned to take the oath early and begin drawing their salaries, 11/23/1962. Dallas News.
(6) "Senators-elect can't take oath, draw pay till Jan. 8," House newcomers Carl Parker and Leroy Wieting took oath of office for the 58th Legislature early—on 11/23/1962—replacing D. Roy Harrington and Thomas Andrews before the end of the 57th. Dallas News.
(7) Opinion WW-1476 dated 11/15/1962 addresses terms of office for members of the House of Representatives. Newly-elected members may qualify for office and be entitled to a salary on the date the canvassing of the General Election returns is complete. Attorney General of Texas.
(8) "Wilson opinion awaited on exact end of terms" reports "a legislator can hold office until his successor has qualified or until 'the first of the year. . .'" State canvassing board to certify results of November election on 11/23/1962. Dallas News.
(9) Seniority list for the 68th Legislature shows Leroy Wieting took the oath of office for the 58th Legislature early—on 11/23/1962. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 122. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 1749. "Representative Wieting was Dean of the House when he retired in 1984." Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Antique Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy J. Wieting, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy Wieting, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary and photo, 3/16/2005, Austin American Statesman.
  • Obituary and photo, 3/15/2005, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.
  • Wieting, Leroy J. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair) 
    County Affairs  
    County Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair) 
    Elections  
    Fire Ants in Texas, Select (Vice Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Appropriations  
    Environmental Affairs (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Wildlife Preservation  
    Rules  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Business and Industry  
    Citizens' Conference on State Legislatures, Steering, Special (Operations of the House)  
    Cooperation Among Ad Valorem Taxation Authorities  
    Reapportionment (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Revenue and Taxation Subcommittee on Enforcement of Collections (Chair) 
    62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
    Revenue and Taxation  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    County Government  
    Parking Liaison (Chair) 
    Public Education Financing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Revenue and Taxation, Interim  
    School Districts (Chair) 
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Claims  
    Common Carriers  
    Housing of Artifacts Found Off Padre Island  
    Parking and Traffic (Chair) 
    Recreational Water Safety (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    School Districts (Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Common Carriers  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Recreational Water Safety  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Urban Affairs  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Recreational Water Safety  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.