Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Debbie Riddle Debbie Riddle
Full Name: Debbie Riddle

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 150 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Apr 10, 2002 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
(1) Debbie Riddle, sworn 4/10/2002, succeeded Paul Hilbert, died 10/29/2001. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Riddle sworn 4/10/2002. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) Declaration of Election, Texas Senate District 22, Texas House District 56, Texas House District 150, April 2002. Press release, "Secretary of State Gwyn Shea Certifies Unopposed Candidates to Fill Legislative Vacancies," 4/10/2002. Texas Secretary of State.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Debbie Riddle, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Debbie Riddle, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Debbie Riddle, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Calendars  
    Energy Resources  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation Planning, Select  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Corrections  
    Criminal Procedure Reform, Select (Chair) 
    Study Human Trafficking, Joint Interim  
    Transportation  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory)  
    Border and Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Human Trafficking, Interim  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Hurricane  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    House Administration  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    House Administration  
    Hurricane Ike Storm Devastation to the Texas Gulf Coast, Select  
    Operation and Management of the Texas Youth Commission, Select  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Border and International Affairs  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Long-Term Care, Legislative Oversight (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.