Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Todd Baxter Todd Baxter
Full Name: Todd Baxter

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 48 Jan 11, 2005 - Nov 1, 2005 79th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
H 48 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
(1) Proclamations, 11/29/2005, 11/30/2005, and 1/24/2006, Ordering special election, correction, and ordering runoff election in House District 48 to serve unexpired term of Todd Baxter. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Resigned effective 11/1/2005 citing family reasons; will not complete term, "Baxter to give up his seat Nov. 1." Austin American Statesman.
(3) Donna Howard in special election 1/17/2006, runoff election 2/14/2006, sworn 3/2/2006, succeeded unexpired term of Todd Baxter, resigned 11/1/2005. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Todd Baxter, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Todd Baxter, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Regulated Industries  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Electric Utility Restructuring, Legislative Oversight  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Regulated Industries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.