Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Juan Escobar Juan Escobar
Full Name: Juan Manuel Escobar

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 43 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 43 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 43 May 9, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
(1) Proclamation, 3/25/2003, Ordering special election in House District 43 on 4/15/2003 to serve unexpired term of Irma Rangel. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 4/15/2003, runoff election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003, succeeded unexpired term of Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(3) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003 [House Journal p. 2941], succeeded Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 80th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Award and photo, 11/10/2007: Sierra Club State Legislative Service Award for "Citizen Rights." Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Juan Escobar, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    House Administration  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Land and Resource Management  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Border and International Affairs  
    Land and Resource Management  
    Sex Offender Statutes, Select, Interim  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.