Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Al Brown Albert 'Al' Brown
Full Name: Albert D. "Al" Brown, Jr.
Date of birth: June 7, 1921
Date of death: December 30, 1988

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57-C Jan 15, 1981 - Feb 16, 1981 67th (1) (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-C Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-C Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-C Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) 67th Legislature - Election Contest for District 57C: Agreement, 1/11/1981, p. 2; Special Committee on the Election Contest appointed (HR 13), 1/13/1981, p. 22; Rules suspended, report, and minority report, 1/15/1981, pp. 181-190. House Journal.
(2) Albert D. Brown, Jr., incumbent of District 57C, and Alan Schoolcraft, apparent winner in 1980 general election, by signed agreement printed in House Journal for 1/13/1981, allowed Schoolcraft to be sworn and seated that same day pending outcome of election contest. January 15, House adopted minority report of special committee voiding election, unseating Schoolcraft, and seating, with power to vote, Brown, but not reswearing him. Schoolcraft won special election 2/10/1981 and was sworn anew 2/16/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 197. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., SCR 8. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Albert 'Al' Brown, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Brown, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Brown, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Transportation  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Calendars  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Child Pornography: Its Related Causes and Control, Select  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Offset Emissions Standards, Select  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters I (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Creation of Agencies  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Malpractice Legislation  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Military and Veterans Affairs (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on State Institutions  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Goals (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Special Education  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.