Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ed J. Harris Ed J. Harris
Full Name: Edward J. "Ed" Harris
Date of birth: May 19, 1920
Date of death: February 10, 1999

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 19-1 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 19-1 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 21-1 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 21-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 21-1 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 21-1 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 21-1 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 388. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 66. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 370. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 441. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Naval Reserve, Lieutenant Commander. "He served his country in World War II as Lt. Commander Ed J. Harris, a rank he still holds in the Naval Reserve." 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 388. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Navy, World War II, "valiantly serving his country as a Navy pilot in World War II." 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 441. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, April 2000, p. 402. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photograph, "Where are they now? The Dirty Thirty," p. 52, 9/2001. Texas Monthly.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ed J. Harris, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed J. Harris, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed J. Harris, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed J. Harris, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed J. Harris, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed J. Harris, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed J. Harris, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Appropriations  
    Insurance  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Utilization of State Owned Property  
    Elections (Chair) 
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Insurance  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Penitentiaries  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Aeronautics  
    Beaches  
    Counties  
    Judiciary  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Penitentiaries  
    Rules of Order and Decorum of the House  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Aeronautics  
    Common Carriers  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Common Carriers  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Public Printing  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Education  
    Highways and Roads  
    Judiciary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.