Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Felix McDonald Felix McDonald
Full Name: Felix Lynn McDonald
Date of birth: September 13, 1912
Date of death: August 16, 1987

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 59-1 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 59-1 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 47-2 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 49-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 38-1 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 38-1 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
(1) Sworn 11/16/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II, served 4 1/2 years in European Theatre. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Felix McDonald, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Felix McDonald, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Felix McDonald, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Felix McDonald, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Felix McDonald, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Felix McDonald, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, May 1988, p. 531. Texas Bar Journal.
  • McDonald, Felix Lynn. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    State Affairs  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Business and Industry  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Real Estate  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Banks and Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Labor Surplus  
    Management Practices in State Government  
    Military Affairs  
    Narcotics Investigating  
    Urban Affairs  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    County Government  
    Judiciary  
    Urban Affairs  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    Inland Salt Water Pollution  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Aeronautics  
    Counties  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.