Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ruben M. Torres Ruben M. Torres
Full Name: Ruben M. Torres
Date of birth: November 1, 1929
Date of death: November 23, 1989

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 31, 1978 65th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 50 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Port Isabel / Cameron   Cameron
(1) Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 3/28/1978, sworn 4/7/1978, succeeded Ruben M. Torres, resigned 1/30/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(2) Torres resignation letter dated 1/24/1978, effective 1/31/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 3/28/1978, sworn 4/7/1978, succeeded Ruben M. Torres, resigned 1/31/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 65th Legislature - Torres resigned 1/31/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ruben M. Torres, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ruben M. Torres, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Ruben Torres - born 11/1/1929, died 11/23/1989. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    General Investigating  
    Illegal Immigration in Texas, Special (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Finance  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Teacher Salary  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Alternatives to Public School Financing, Special  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Alien Students (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Finance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.