Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lee Duggan Lee Duggan
Full Name: Fitzhugh Lee Duggan, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 24-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Aug 31, 1967 60th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-9 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-9 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Glenn Purcell, in special election 12/5/1967, sworn 12/13/1967, succeeded F. Lee Duggan, Jr., resigned 8/31/1967. Served 60th 1st Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/5/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Lee Duggan, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lee Duggan, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lee Duggan, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Duggan, Fitzhugh Lee. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Agriculture (Chair) 
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Election Law  
    Feasibility of Group Insurance  
    General Investigating  
    Houston Legal Aid Foundation  
    Houston Ship Channel  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Vice Chair) 
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Banks and Banking  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.