Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Travis A. Peeler Travis A. Peeler
Full Name: Travis A. Peeler
Date of birth: January 17, 1925
Date of death: March 19, 2005

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 45-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-2 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (1) (2)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-2 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-2 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
(1) Oath of office date not found in journal. Not present at organization of House 1/12/1965. Granted leave of absence due to illness 1/12/1965, p. 5. HSR 11 wishing speedy recovery from surgery, p. 17. Listed with excused absences through 1/18/1965. Present for roll call on 1/19/1965. House Journal.
(2) Undated oath of office signed by Associate Justice Paul W. Nye[?], Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 11. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 29. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • "Travis Peeler, lawyer, activist, dies," 3/22/2005, p. B1. Corpus Christi Caller-Times.
  • "Travis Peeler: Texan's Texas and true friend," 3/25/2005, p. A13. Corpus Christi Caller-Times.
  • Obituary, 3/24/2005, p. 5B. Notes Peeler proposed the bill, which passed, to abolish the poll tax. Corpus Christi Caller-Times.
  • "Gathering of the Texas Herd," by T.J. Barragy, Journal of South Texas, Spring 1998, pp. 1-17. Included in the Lucky S&L online reference library. Describes efforts of J. Frank Dobie, Graves Peeler, et al. to save the Texas longhorn. Lucky S&L Ranch, 2004.
  • Memorial, October 2005, p. 880. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Travis A. Peeler, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Travis A. Peeler, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Travis A. Peeler, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Travis A. Peeler, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Beaches  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Judiciary  
    Language Disorders in Children  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Visit Certain Military Installations, Special  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor  
    Licensing and Examining Boards  
    Motor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.