Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Layton Black Layton Black
Full Name: C. Layton Black

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 54 Jan 10, 1995 - Aug 1, 1996 74th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Goldthwaite / Mills   Bell, Lampasas, McCulloch, Mills, San Saba
H 54 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Lampasas / Mills   Bell, Lampasas, McCulloch, Mills, San Saba
H 54 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Goldthwaite / Mills   Bell, Hamilton, Lampasas, Mills, San Saba
H 54 Oct 27, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (5) (6)   Democrat Goldthwaite / Mills   Bell, Hamilton, Lampasas, Mills, San Saba
(1) Black resignation letter, 7/25/1996. Governor George W. Bush.
(2) Suzanna G. Hupp, in special election 11/5/1996, sworn 11/15/1996, succeeded C. Layton Black, resigned 8/1/1996. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 75th Legislature - Hupp oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) 1996 November Special Election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(5) Layton Black, in special election 10/21/1989, sworn 10/27/1989, succeeded Stanley D. Schlueter, resigned 9/19/1989. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(6) Layton Black, in special election 10/21/1989, sworn 10/27/1989, succeeded Stanley D. Schlueter, resigned 9/18/1989. First session was 71st 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, R.S., HR 717. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Layton Black, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Layton Black, 74th Legislature, Members of the 74th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Layton Black, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    74th R.S. - 1995
    House Administration (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Recreational Resources  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Funding Options for the New Texas Cultural Endowment Fund, Interim  
    House Administration (Chair) 
    Poet Laureate  
    Public Utility Commission, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Government Efficiency (Co-Chair) 
    Government Organization (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
    House Administration  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Agriculture and Livestock  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.