Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Maurice S. Pipkin Maurice S. Pipkin
Full Name: Maurice Snow "Pip" Pipkin
Date of birth: March 2, 1908
Date of death: December 21, 1997

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 47-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Aug 31, 1967 60th (1) (2)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-2 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-2 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (3)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-2 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-2 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-2 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-2 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 39-2 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
(1) Henry Sanchez, in special election 12/2/1967, sworn 12/7/1967, succeeded Maurice S. Pipkin, resigned 8/31/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/2/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(3) Sworn 11/19/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., HSR 249. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 57th Legislature, R.S., HSR 288. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 146. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., SCR 41. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 219. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • "During World War II he entered the U.S. Navy as a Lieutenant and served in Japan in the military government." Obituary, Maurice S. Pipkin, 12/22/1997. Austin American Statesman.
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant, World War II, 1942-1945. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Pipkin, Maurice Snow. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Maurice S. Pipkin, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Maurice S. Pipkin, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Maurice S. Pipkin, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Maurice S. Pipkin, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Maurice S. Pipkin, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Maurice S. Pipkin, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Maurice S. Pipkin, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Maurice S. Pipkin, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Maurice S. Pipkin, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturers (Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Judiciary  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Rules  
    Rules of the House  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections (Chair) 
    Rules  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Public Health  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Hospitals and Special Schools  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Texas Educational Standards Commission  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Appropriations  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Education  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.