Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bill Rapp Bill Rapp
Full Name: William M. "Bill" Rapp
Date of birth: September 22, 1923
Date of death: August 11, 1990

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 48-F Jan 10, 1967 - Feb 13, 1968 60th (1)   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Willacy
H 40-F Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Cameron, Willacy
H 40-F Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (2)   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Cameron, Willacy
H 40-F Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Raymondville / Willacy   Cameron, Willacy
(1) Joseph A. Garcia, in special election 5/14/1968, sworn 5/27/1968, succeeded William M. Rapp, resigned 2/13/1968. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/26/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, R.S., SCR 24. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Marine Corps, Corporal, World War II. "Judge Rapp honorably served his country as a combat Marine during World War II, fought on Guadalcanal, and was a corporal in the Second Marine Division during the invasion of Okinawa: he also participated in the surrender of Japanese troops in Sing Tao and was awarded the Purple Heart." 72nd Legislature, R.S., SCR 24. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Death date 8/11/1990. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Rapp, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Rapp, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Rapp, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Rapp, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Agriculture (Chair) 
    Claims and Accounts  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Motor Traffic  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Control Act  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Motor Traffic  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Counties  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Motor Traffic  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Agriculture  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Roads  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Migrant Labor  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.