Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Franklin Spears Franklin Spears
Full Name: Franklin Scott Spears
Date of birth: August 20, 1931
Date of death: April 10, 1996

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   58th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 26 Dec 22, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-2 Jan 10, 1961 - Dec 14, 1961 57th (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-2 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) In Senate, Franklin S. Spears, in special election 12/16/1961, sworn 12/22/1961, succeeded Henry B. Gonzalez, elected Congressman, 25th District, 11/4/1961, resigned Senate seat 11/5/1961. Spears' first session in the Senate was 57th 3rd Called Session. In House, Rudy Esquivel, in special election 12/16/1961, took office 12/22/1961, succeeded Franklin S. Spears, resigned 12/14/1961. Esquivel's first session was 57th 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 57th Legislature, R.S., HSR 67. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 37. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Franklin Scott Spears, Associate Justice, Texas Supreme Court, 1979-1990. Relatives: J. Franklin Spears - father, Franklin Scott Spears - son. Justices of Texas, 1836-1986 (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2004.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Supreme Court of Texas, April 1985, pp. 432-434. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Captain. "Upon graduation in 1954, he was commissioned a second lieutenant in the United States Army, and was designated a Distinguished Military Graduate. After serving served two years active duty in Germany and honorably discharged as a captain in 1956." Biographical sketch, Supreme Court of Texas, April 1985, p. 434. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Franklin Spears, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Franklin Spears, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Franklin Spears, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Franklin Spears, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Franklin Spears, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 57th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, September 1996, p. 819. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Banking  
    Claims  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Jurisprudence  
    Nominations  
    Nursing Profession  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Transportation  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties, Cities and Towns  
    Game and Fish  
    Interstate-Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    Water and Conservation  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Banking  
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
    Counties, Cities and Towns  
    Escheat Laws (Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Jurisprudence  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Judiciary  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.