Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Malcolm McGregor Malcolm McGregor
Full Name: Malcolm McGregor
Date of birth: January 22, 1929
Date of death: May 12, 2003

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 74-4 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 105-4 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 105-4 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 105-4 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 105-4 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
(1) Sworn 11/19/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HSR 13. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 5/14/03 El Paso Times.
  • Obituary, 5/14/03 Houston Chronicle.
  • Legislative Project includes tape-recorded interviews, Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.
  • In memoriam, 6/20/03 Texas Observer.
  • Malcolm McGregor. Texas State Cemetery.
  • 55th Legislature, Called Session, and 56th-58th Legislatures - birth date 1/22/1929. 55th Legislature, Regular Session - birth date 1/29/1929. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
  • 1959, 1961, and 1963 editions - birth date 9/29/1929. Texas State Directory.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Malcolm McGregor, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Malcolm McGregor, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Malcolm McGregor, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Malcolm McGregor, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Malcolm McGregor, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Malcolm McGregor, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Agriculture  
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Public Printing  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Border Conference  
    Education (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Public School System (Hale-Aikin Committee of Twenty-Four)  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Appropriations  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.