Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Frank Corte, Jr. Frank Corte, Jr.
Full Name: Frank J. Corte, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 122 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st (1)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 122 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 122 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (2) (3) (4)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 122 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (5)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Valerie Ryder Corte selected by her husband, Frank Corte, to serve as his temporary acting representative beginning 7/1/2009. Speaker of the House.
(2) Rep. Frank Corte will resume his legislative responsibilites when his active military service ends on 9/14/2006. Letter from Valerie Corte to Speaker Tom Craddick, 9/13/2006. Speaker of the House.
(3) Rep. Frank Corte's active military service ends 9/14/2006; Valerie Corte's term ends 9/15/2006. Letter from Frank Corte to Speaker Tom Craddick, 9/13/2006. Speaker of the House.
(4) Valerie Ryder Corte selected by her husband, Frank Corte, to serve as his temporary acting representative beginning 4/17/2006. Speaker of the House.
(5) Sworn 12/21/1994. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 79th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 35. Valerie Corte approved as temporary acting representative for her husband, Frank Corte, 4/17/2006. Resolutions - Administrative.
  • 81st Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 18. Valerie Corte approved as temporary acting representative for her husband, Frank Corte, 7/1/2009. Resolutions - Administrative.
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., HR 376. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 244, Honoring State Representative Frank Corte, Jr., on his receipt of a Bronze Star Medal for his Marine Corps service in Iraq. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 81st Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Marine Corps Reserve, Colonel. 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 244, honoring State Representative Frank Corte, Jr., on his receipt of a Bronze Star Medal for his Marine Corps service in Iraq. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Marine Corps Reserve, Major. 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Marine Corps Reserve, Lieutenant Colonel. "Lawmakers Pondering War, Duty," 2/27/2003. San Antonio Express-News.
  • United States Marine Corps, Second Lieutenant; United States Marine Corps Reserve, Colonel. Biographical sketch, 81st Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "State Legislators Are Serving Both Their Country and State," 11/11/2010, as one of eight state legislators across the country who have been deployed more than once during their legislative careers. National Conference of State Legislatures.
  • Mentioned in An Analysis of State Legislators Who Also Currently Serve in the Military (National Guard or Reserve), by Hawaii State Rep. K. Mark Takai, 11/6/2010. National Conference of State Legislatures.
  • Relatives: Frank J. Corte - husband; Valerie Ryder Corte - wife. Speaker of the House.
  • "Duty Calls," March 2006. Texas Monthly.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank Corte, Jr., Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Frank Corte, Jr., 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Corte, Jr., 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Corte, Jr., 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Corte, Jr., 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Corte, Jr., 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Corte, Jr., 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Corte, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Bexar Metropolitan Water District, Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    Defense and Veterans' Affairs (Chair) 
    Emergency Preparedness, Select  
    Natural Resources  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Bexar Metropolitan Water District, Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Energy Resources  
    Redistricting  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Energy Resources  
    Power of Eminent Domain, Interim  
    Redistricting  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Business and Industry  
    Natural Resources  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Business and Industry  
    Natural Resources  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Business and Industry  
    Natural Resources  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Business and Industry  
    Natural Resources  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Business and Industry  
    County Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.