Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Oswell Latimer Oswell Latimer
Full Name: Oswell Eugene "Ozzie" Latimer
Date of birth: November 18, 1894
Date of death: August 23, 1971

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   53rd (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-5 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-5 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-5 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Name Oswell Eugene (nickname "Ozzie") Latimer and death date 8/23/1971, courtesy of grandson Louis Latimer Hemmi via e-mail, 9/25/2012. Donated Material.
  • Oswell Eugene Latimer, birth date 11/18/1894, death date 8/23/1971. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Oswell Latimer, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Oswell Latimer, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Oswell Latimer, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Oswell Latimer, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Oswell Latimer, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    State Planning Commission  
    Town and City Corporations (Chair) 
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    State Planning Commission  
    Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Aeronautics  
    Counties  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Motor Traffic  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.