Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Kevein Bailey Kevin Bailey
Full Name: Kevin Bailey

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 140 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Sworn 12/27/1994. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 66. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Kevin Bailey, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kevin Bailey, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kevin Bailey, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kevin Bailey, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kevin Bailey, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kevin Bailey, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kevin Bailey, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Kevein Bailey, 80th Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Honorable Mention, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29 The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Committee Informationtop
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Business and Industry  
    Electric Generation Capacity and Environmental Effects, Select  
    General Investigating & Ethics  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Business and Industry  
    General Investigating & Ethics (Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    State Cultural and Recreational Resources  
    Urban Affairs  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Constitutional Revision, Select  
    House Administration  
    State Affairs  
    Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Constitutional Revision, Select  
    House Administration  
    State Affairs  
    Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Higher Education  
    House Administration  
    Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    House Administration  
    Public Safety (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    House Administration  
    Public Safety (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.