Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Henry Abington

William Henry Abington
Full Name: William Henry "Bill" Abington
Birth date: September 6, 1921
Death date: January 4, 2014

Terms of Service

  • House, 53rd (1) Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 6/1/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
(1) Jim Moore, in special election 3/6/1954, sworn 3/15/1954, succeeded William H. Abington, resigned 6/1/1953. First session was 53rd 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site