Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jim T. Lindsey

Jim T. Lindsey
Full Name: Jim T. Lindsey
Birth date: February 1, 1926
Death date: April 2, 2013

Terms of Service

  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site