Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Talton

Robert Talton
Full Name: Robert E. Talton

Terms of Service

  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Republican
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Republican
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Republican
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Republican
  • House, 73rd (1) (2) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
(1) 73rd Legislature - Agreement by Robert E. Talton, 1/13/1993, pp. 20-21. Reflects Talton permitted to take oath of office 1/12/1993 in midst of election contest. House Journal .
(2) 73rd Legislature - HR 254, Withdrawal of Election Contest, 2/15/1993, pp. 384-386. HR 254 discharged the Select Committee on Election Contest and resolved that Robert E. Talton be seated unconditionally as member of the House for District 144. House Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site