Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

George Finlay

George Finlay
Full Name: George Preston Finlay
Birth date: November 16, 1829
Death date: March 24, 1911

Terms of Service

  • House, 23rd (4) Legislature
    1/10/1893 - 7/17/1893
    Democrat
  • House, 17th (2) Legislature
    1/11/1881 - 1/9/1883
    Democrat
  • House, 16th Legislature
    1/14/1879 - 1/11/1881
    Democrat
  • Senate, 13th (1) (9) (10) Legislature
    1/14/1873 - 1/13/1874
    Democrat
  • Senate, 9th (3) (5) (6) (7) (8) Legislature
    11/4/1861 - 1/14/1862
     
(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Apr. 24, 1873 [presented to Governor May 1, 1873 and became law without his signature], 13th Legislature, R.S., ch. 35, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Included on roster of members of the 17th Legislature as a democrat, p. 2, 11/17/1880. Galveston Daily News .
(3) Current city of Port Lavaca orginally known as Lavaca. Handbook of Texas Online .
(4) Finlay resigned 7/17/1893. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) S. Addison White, sworn 2/2/1863, succeeded George P. Finlay, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) "On the adjournment of the Ninth Legislature, in March, 1862, Colonel Finlay raised a company of infantry in Victoria County, Texas, and was assigned to duty in the Sixth Texas infantry . . ." Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature 1892.
(7) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/12/1861, p. 42. Classification of Senators (drawing for terms of office) - drew "the long term" (four years). Senate Journal .
(8) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/4/1861, p. 1. Listed in roll of Senators who "presented their credentials, took the oath prescribed by the Constitution and their seats." Senate Journal .
(9) 13th Legislature - 1/14/1873, p. 1, listed as "Senator elect." "There being a quorum present, by consent of the Senate, the following Senators elect qualified, taking their seats as members of the 13th Legislature." Senate Journal .
(10) 13th Legislature - Included in list of 15 Senate members that were conservative Democrats, p. 145. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889 1999.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Member roster, 9th Legislature, Regular Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age. Senate Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site