Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Mike Toomey

Mike Toomey
Full Name: Valens Michael "Mike" Toomey

Terms of Service

  • House, 70th (1) Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/6/1988
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
(1) A. Dalton Smith, Jr., in special election 5/7/1988, sworn 5/12/1988, succeeded V. Michael Toomey, resigned 1/6/1988. First session was 71st Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries


  • Photograph. Mike Toomey, Members of the 70th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Mike Toomey, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mike Toomey, State Preservation Board

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site