Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Pinckney McLean

William McLean
Full Name: William Pinckney McLean, Sr.
Birth date: August 9, 1836
Death date: March 13, 1925

Terms of Service

  • House, 12th (2) (3) Legislature
    2/8/1870 - 1/14/1873
     
  • House, 9th (1) Legislature
    11/4/1861 - 1/7/1862
     
(1) Jacob B. Reid, sworn 2/2/1863, succeeded William P. McLean, resigned 1/7/1862. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) "Judge McLean has been an active Democratic worker . . . " Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature 1892.
(3) Party affiliation, Conservative. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 35th Legislature, Communications from Members of 9th Legislature, 2/7 and 2/8/1917, p. 496: S.J.P. McDowell (served as member of 9th Legislature, 1st session in 1861-1862, then resigned and entered Confederate military service) and W.P. McLean ("I believe Judge Lindsay, at Gainesville, and I are the only surviving members of the 9th Legislature and I well remember that we were the youngest members of that body. We both resigned at the close of the first session and went into the Confederate army. . ."). House Journal .
  • 39th Legislature, R.S., HCR48, 3/13/1925, p. 1584. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site