Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Committees - Committees of the 87th Legislature

Committees of the 87th Legislature

View committees for another session:  Chamber:
87th Legislature
House Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock DeWayne Burns   
Appropriations Greg Bonnen   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services) Giovanni Capriglione   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education) Terry Wilson   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety) Mary González   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory) Armando Walle   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Strategic Fiscal Review and Federal Relief Funds Cecil Bell, Jr.   
Business and Industry Chris Turner   
Calendars Dustin Burrows   
Constitutional Rights and Remedies, Select Trent Ashby   
Corrections Andrew Murr   
County Affairs Garnet Coleman   
Criminal Jurisprudence Nicole Collier   
Culture, Recreation, and Tourism Ken King   
Defense and Veterans' Affairs Richard Peña Raymond   
Elections Briscoe Cain   
Energy Resources Craig Goldman   
Environmental Regulation Brooks Landgraf   
General Investigating Matt Krause   
Higher Education Jim Murphy   
Homeland Security and Public Safety James White   
House Administration Will Metcalf   
Human Services James Frank   
Insurance Tom Oliverson   
International Relations and Economic Development Angie Chen Button   
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence Jeff Leach   
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues Victoria Neave   
Land and Resource Management Joe Deshotel   
Licensing and Administrative Procedures Senfronia Thompson   
Local and Consent Calendars Charlie Geren   
Natural Resources Tracy O. King   
Pensions, Investments, and Financial Services Rafael Anchia   
Public Education Harold V. Dutton, Jr.   
Public Health Stephanie Klick   
Redistricting Todd Hunter   
Resolutions Calendars Ryan Guillen   
State Affairs Chris Paddie   
Transportation Terry Canales   
Urban Affairs Philip Cortez   
Ways and Means Morgan Meyer   
Youth Health and Safety, Select J.M. Lozano   
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Charles Schwertner
Bob Hall   
Business and Commerce Kelly Hancock
Charles Schwertner   
Constitutional Issues, Special Charles Schwertner   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Education Larry Taylor   
Finance Jane Nelson   
Future of College Sports in Texas, Select Jane Nelson   
Health and Human Services Lois W. Kolkhorst   
Higher Education Brandon Creighton   
Jurisprudence Joan Huffman   
Local Government Paul Bettencourt   
Natural Resources and Economic Development Brian Birdwell   
Nominations Donna Campbell
Dawn Buckingham   
Ports, Select Brandon Creighton   
Redistricting, Special Joan Huffman   
State Affairs Bryan Hughes   
Transportation Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Border Security Kelly Hancock
Donna Campbell   
Water, Agriculture and Rural Affairs Charles Perry   

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.