Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Committees - Committees of the 88th Legislature

Committees of the 88th Legislature

View committees for another session:
Legislature Chamber Committee name Chair(s)
88th [2023] House Agriculture and Livestock Briscoe Cain   
88th [2023] House Appropriations Greg Bonnen   
88th [2023] House Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health and Human Services) Jacey Jetton   
88th [2023] House Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public and Higher Education) Gary VanDeaver   
88th [2023] House Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV, and V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice and Public Safety) Mary Gonz├ílez   
88th [2023] House Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII, and VIII (Natural Resources, Business and Economic Development, and Regulatory) Armando Walle   
88th [2023] House Appropriations Subcommittee on Strategic Fiscal Review Cecil Bell, Jr.   
88th [2023] House Board of Managers Andrew Murr   
88th [2023] House Business and Industry Oscar Longoria   
88th [2023] House Calendars Dustin Burrows   
88th [2023] House Community Safety, Select Ryan Guillen   
88th [2023] House Corrections Abel Herrero   
88th [2023] House County Affairs Victoria Neave Criado   
88th [2023] House Criminal Jurisprudence Joe Moody   
88th [2023] House Culture, Recreation, and Tourism Trent Ashby   
88th [2023] House Defense and Veterans' Affairs Terry Wilson   
88th [2023] House Educational Opportunity and Enrichment, Select Brad Buckley   
88th [2023] House Elections Reggie Smith   
88th [2023] House Energy Resources Craig Goldman   
88th [2023] House Environmental Regulation Brooks Landgraf   
88th [2023] House General Investigating Andrew Murr   
88th [2023] House Health Care Reform, Select Sam Harless   
88th [2023] House Higher Education John Kuempel   
88th [2023] House Homeland Security and Public Safety Ryan Guillen   
88th [2023] House House Administration Will Metcalf   
88th [2023] House Human Services James Frank   
88th [2023] House Insurance Tom Oliverson   
88th [2023] House International Relations and Economic Development Angie Chen Button   
88th [2023] House Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence Jeff Leach   
88th [2023] House Juvenile Justice and Family Issues Harold V. Dutton, Jr.   
88th [2023] House Land and Resource Management DeWayne Burns   
88th [2023] House Licensing and Administrative Procedures Ken King   
88th [2023] House Local and Consent Calendars Cody Harris   
88th [2023] House Natural Resources Tracy O. King   
88th [2023] House Pensions, Investments, and Financial Services Giovanni Capriglione   
88th [2023] House Public Education Brad Buckley   
88th [2023] House Public Health Stephanie Klick   
88th [2023] House Redistricting Drew Darby   
88th [2023] House Resolutions Calendars R.D. 'Bobby' Guerra   
88th [2023] House State Affairs Todd Hunter   
88th [2023] House Sustainable Property Tax Relief, Select Study Morgan Meyer   
88th [2023] House Transportation Terry Canales   
88th [2023] House Urban Affairs J.M. Lozano   
88th [2023] House Ways and Means Morgan Meyer   
88th [2023] House Youth Health and Safety, Select Senfronia Thompson   
88th [2023] Senate Administration Bob Hall   
88th [2023] Senate Border Security Brian Birdwell   
88th [2023] Senate Business and Commerce Charles Schwertner   
88th [2023] Senate Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
88th [2023] Senate Education Brandon Creighton   
88th [2023] Senate Education Subcommittee on Higher Education Brandon Creighton   
88th [2023] Senate Finance Joan Huffman   
88th [2023] Senate Health and Human Services Lois W. Kolkhorst   
88th [2023] Senate Jurisprudence Bryan Hughes   
88th [2023] Senate Local Government Paul Bettencourt   
88th [2023] Senate Natural Resources and Economic Development Brian Birdwell   
88th [2023] Senate Nominations Donna Campbell   
88th [2023] Senate Recommend Rules and Procedures for Court of Impeachment, Special Brian Birdwell   
88th [2023] Senate Redistricting, Special Joan Huffman   
88th [2023] Senate State Affairs Bryan Hughes   
88th [2023] Senate Transportation Robert Nichols   
88th [2023] Senate Veteran Affairs Kelly Hancock   
88th [2023] Senate Water, Agriculture, and Rural Affairs Charles Perry   

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.