Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Committees - Standing Committees

Texas House of Representatives Standing Committees - 87th Legislature, 2021

View committees for another session:  Chamber:
Agriculture and Livestock

DeWayne Burns, Chair
Charles 'Doc' Anderson, Vice-Chair
Ernest Bailes
Sheryl Cole
John Cyrier
Ryan Guillen
Abel Herrero
Jon Rosenthal
Steve Toth

Appropriations

Greg Bonnen, Chair
Mary González, Vice-Chair
Trent Ashby
Cecil Bell, Jr.
Giovanni Capriglione
Jay Dean
Alex Dominguez
Gary Gates
Justin Holland
Donna Howard
Ann Johnson
Jarvis Johnson
Julie Johnson
Ina Minjarez
Geanie Morrison
John Raney
Toni Rose
Matt Schaefer
Carl Sherman, Sr.
Lynn Stucky
Ed Thompson
Steve Toth
Gary VanDeaver
Armando Walle
Terry Wilson
Gene Wu
Erin Zwiener

Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services)

Giovanni Capriglione, Chair
Toni Rose, Vice-Chair
Jay Dean
Gary Gates
Donna Howard
Ann Johnson
Julie Johnson
John Raney

See notes below.

Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education)

Terry Wilson, Chair
Erin Zwiener, Vice-Chair
Jarvis Johnson
Ina Minjarez
Geanie Morrison
Lynn Stucky
Gary VanDeaver
Gene Wu

See notes below.

Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety)

Mary González, Chair
Matt Schaefer, Vice-Chair
Trent Ashby
Justin Holland
Carl Sherman, Sr.

See notes below.

Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory)

Armando Walle, Chair
Cecil Bell, Jr., Vice-Chair
Alex Dominguez
Ed Thompson
Steve Toth

See notes below.

Appropriations Subcommittee on Strategic Fiscal Review and Federal Relief Funds

Cecil Bell, Jr., Chair
Ina Minjarez, Vice-Chair
Alex Dominguez
Ann Johnson
Matt Schaefer
Ed Thompson
Steve Toth

See notes below.

Business and Industry

Chris Turner, Chair
Cole Hefner, Vice-Chair
Briscoe Cain
Jasmine Crockett
Stan Lambert
Claudia Ordaz Perez
Jared Patterson
Hugh Shine
Senfronia Thompson

Calendars

Dustin Burrows, Chair
Joe Moody, Vice-Chair
Tom Craddick
Cody Harris
Cole Hefner
Ana Hernandez
Ben Leman
Jared Patterson
Toni Rose
Shelby Slawson
James Talarico

Corrections

Andrew Murr, Chair
Alma Allen, Vice-Chair
Ernest Bailes
Dustin Burrows
Trey Martinez Fischer
Eddie Rodriguez
Carl Sherman, Sr.
Bryan Slaton
James White

County Affairs

Garnet Coleman, Chair
Lynn Stucky, Vice-Chair
Charles 'Doc' Anderson
Jeff Cason
Oscar Longoria
Ray Lopez
David Spiller
Phil Stephenson
John Turner

See notes below.

Criminal Jurisprudence

Nicole Collier, Chair
Keith Bell, Vice-Chair
Jeff Cason
David Cook
Jasmine Crockett
Gina Hinojosa
Ann Johnson
Andrew Murr
Cody Vasut

Culture, Recreation, and Tourism

Ken King, Chair
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins, Vice-Chair
DeWayne Burns
Travis Clardy
John Frullo
Celia Israel
Matt Krause
Armando Martinez
Christina Morales

Defense and Veterans' Affairs

Richard Peña Raymond, Chair
Brad Buckley, Vice-Chair
Kyle Biedermann
John Cyrier
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
Stan Lambert
Ray Lopez
Eddie Morales
Tony Tinderholt

Elections

Briscoe Cain, Chair
Jessica González, Vice-Chair
Michelle Beckley
John H. Bucy III
Travis Clardy
Art Fierro
Jacey Jetton
Mike Schofield
Valoree Swanson

Energy Resources

Craig Goldman, Chair
Abel Herrero, Vice-Chair
Rafael Anchia
Tom Craddick
Drew Darby
Jake Ellzey
Charlie Geren
Brian Harrison
Tracy O. King
Ben Leman
Oscar Longoria
Ron Reynolds

Environmental Regulation

Brooks Landgraf, Chair
Alex Dominguez, Vice-Chair
Jay Dean
Vikki Goodwin
Kyle Kacal
John Kuempel
Penny Morales Shaw
Geanie Morrison
Ron Reynolds

General Investigating

Matt Krause, Chair
Victoria Neave, Vice-Chair
Stephanie Klick
Leo Pacheco
Reggie Smith
John Turner

See notes below.

Higher Education

Jim Murphy, Chair
Leo Pacheco, Vice-Chair
Philip Cortez
John Frullo
Phil King
John Lujan
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Lina Ortega
Tan Parker
John Raney
Chris Turner
John Turner

See notes below.

Homeland Security and Public Safety

James White, Chair
Rhetta Bowers, Vice-Chair
Vikki Goodwin
Sam Harless
Cole Hefner
Eddie Morales
Jared Patterson
Matt Schaefer
Tony Tinderholt

House Administration

Will Metcalf, Chair
Sheryl Cole, Vice-Chair
Rafael Anchia
DeWayne Burns
Stephanie Klick
Brooks Landgraf
Eddie Morales
Tom Oliverson
Scott Sanford
Armando Walle
Erin Zwiener

Human Services

James Frank, Chair
Gina Hinojosa, Vice-Chair
Lacey Hull
Stephanie Klick
Terry Meza
Victoria Neave
Candy Noble
Toni Rose
Matt Shaheen

Insurance

Tom Oliverson, Chair
Hubert Vo, Vice-Chair
Jessica González
Lacey Hull
Celia Israel
Mayes Middleton
Dennis Paul
Ramon Romero, Jr.
Scott Sanford

International Relations and Economic Development

Angie Chen Button, Chair
Christina Morales, Vice-Chair
Michelle Beckley
Cecil Bell, Jr.
Terry Canales
Todd Hunter
Lyle Larson
Will Metcalf
Claudia Ordaz Perez

Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence

Jeff Leach, Chair
Yvonne Davis, Vice-Chair
Harold V. Dutton, Jr.
Julie Johnson
Matt Krause
Mayes Middleton
Joe Moody
Mike Schofield
Reggie Smith

Juvenile Justice and Family Issues

Victoria Neave, Chair
Valoree Swanson, Vice-Chair
David Cook
James Frank
Jeff Leach
Ana-Maria Ramos
James Talarico
Cody Vasut
Gene Wu

Land and Resource Management

Joe Deshotel, Chair
Ben Leman, Vice-Chair
Kyle Biedermann
Dustin Burrows
Tom Craddick
Ramon Romero, Jr.
Jon Rosenthal
David Spiller
Shawn Thierry

See notes below.

Licensing and Administrative Procedures

Senfronia Thompson, Chair
John Kuempel, Vice-Chair
Drew Darby
Jake Ellzey
Art Fierro
Charlie Geren
Craig Goldman
Ryan Guillen
Brian Harrison
Ana Hernandez
Dan Huberty
John Lujan
Leo Pacheco

See notes below.

Local and Consent Calendars

Charlie Geren, Chair
Alex Dominguez, Vice-Chair
Rhetta Bowers
Brad Buckley
Jay Dean
Jake Ellzey
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
R.D. 'Bobby' Guerra
Morgan Meyer
Mayes Middleton
Christina Morales

Natural Resources

Tracy O. King, Chair
Cody Harris, Vice-Chair
Rhetta Bowers
Kyle Kacal
Lyle Larson
Eddie Lucio, III
Dennis Paul
Four Price
Ana-Maria Ramos
Armando Walle
Terry Wilson

Pensions, Investments, and Financial Services

Rafael Anchia, Chair
Tan Parker, Vice-Chair
Giovanni Capriglione
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Mary Ann Perez
Glenn Rogers
Shelby Slawson
Phil Stephenson
Hubert Vo

Public Education

Harold V. Dutton, Jr., Chair
J.M. Lozano, Vice-Chair
Alma Allen
Steve Allison
Keith Bell
Diego Bernal
Brad Buckley
Mary González
Dan Huberty
Ken King
Terry Meza
James Talarico
Gary VanDeaver

Public Health

Stephanie Klick, Chair
R.D. 'Bobby' Guerra, Vice-Chair
Steve Allison
Liz Campos
Garnet Coleman
Nicole Collier
Jacey Jetton
Tom Oliverson
Four Price
Reggie Smith
Erin Zwiener

Redistricting

Todd Hunter, Chair
Toni Rose, Vice-Chair
Rafael Anchia
Craig Goldman
Ryan Guillen
Jacey Jetton
Brooks Landgraf
Ina Minjarez
Joe Moody
Geanie Morrison
Andrew Murr
Mike Schofield
Senfronia Thompson
Chris Turner
James White

Resolutions Calendars

Ryan Guillen, Chair
Steve Toth, Vice-Chair
Alma Allen
Lacey Hull
Terry Meza
Candy Noble
Claudia Ordaz Perez
Jon Rosenthal
Valoree Swanson
Ed Thompson
Cody Vasut

State Affairs

Chris Paddie, Chair
Ana Hernandez, Vice-Chair
Joe Deshotel
Sam Harless
Donna Howard
Todd Hunter
Phil King
Eddie Lucio, III
Will Metcalf
Richard Peña Raymond
Matt Shaheen
Shelby Slawson
John Smithee

Transportation

Terry Canales, Chair
Ed Thompson, Vice-Chair
Trent Ashby
John H. Bucy III
Yvonne Davis
Cody Harris
Brooks Landgraf
J.M. Lozano
Armando Martinez
Lina Ortega
Mary Ann Perez
Glenn Rogers
John Smithee

Urban Affairs

Philip Cortez, Chair
Justin Holland, Vice-Chair
Diego Bernal
Liz Campos
Gary Gates
Jarvis Johnson
Ina Minjarez
Penny Morales Shaw
Bryan Slaton

Ways and Means

Morgan Meyer, Chair
Shawn Thierry, Vice-Chair
Angie Chen Button
Sheryl Cole
R.D. 'Bobby' Guerra
Trey Martinez Fischer
Jim Murphy
Candy Noble
Eddie Rodriguez
Scott Sanford
Hugh Shine

Committee notes

(Back to top) (Back to top) (Back to top) (Back to top) (Back to top)
    County Affairs
  • Spiller appointed 3/9/2021.
(Back to top)
    General Investigating
  • Rep. John Turner appointed by Speaker, 11/22/2021.
(Back to top)
    Higher Education
  • Rep. Lujan appointed by Speaker, 11/16/2021.
(Back to top)
    Land and Resource Management
  • Spiller appointed 3/9/2021.
(Back to top)
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures
  • Rep. Lujan appointed by Speaker, 11/16/2021.
(Back to top)

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.