New book list - March 4, 2024 Sort by date  |  Sort by subject

Below is a list of books the Library has received during the past two months.

Week of Monday, Feb 19 2024

Courage, charm, and character : the story of the first ladies of Texas and the historic gown collection at Texas Woman's University / by Martha Ann Hartzog.
Brookfield, MO : The Donning Company Publishers, [2018]
391.2 H338C 2018
Received: 2/23/2024
Governors' spouses--Texas--Biography.
Governors' spouses--Texas--History--Exhibitions.
Evening gowns--Texas--History--Exhibitions.
First ladies.--Texas.
Gouverneurs (CaQQLa)201-0208698--Conjoints (CaQQLa)201-0208698--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Biographies. (CaQQLa)201-0378258
Gouverneurs (CaQQLa)201-0208698--Conjoints (CaQQLa)201-0208698--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Histoire (CaQQLa)201-0378888--Expositions. (CaQQLa)201-0378191
Robes du soir (CaQQLa)201-0227492--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Histoire (CaQQLa)201-0378888--Expositions. (CaQQLa)201-0378191
Costume. fast (OCoLC)fst00880759
Evening gowns. fast (OCoLC)fst00917124
Governors' spouses. fast (OCoLC)fst00945746

Technical guide through opening day, January 8.
Austin, TX : Constitutional Convention, [1974]
C3050.2 T255G 1976
Received: 2/23/2024
Constitutional conventions--Texas.

Remarks : legislative orientation / House Speaker Bill Clayton.
Austin, TX : Speaker of the House of Representatives, 1976
L1801.8 R384L 1976
Received: 2/23/2024
Finance, Public--Texas.

In memoriam Collier Read Granberry.
[Austin, Tex.] : [Texas Legislature], [1963]
920.71 G762
Received: 2/22/2024

Dually Eligible: Coordinating Across Medicaid and Medicare / NCSL.
Washington, D.C. : National Conference of State Legislatures, [2022]
368.382 D812EL 2022
Received: 2/22/2024
Medicaid.
Medicare.
Health insurance--United States.
Medicaid. (CaQQLa)201-0086691
Medicare. (CaQQLa)201-0086693
Assurance-maladie--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0086692
Health insurance fast (OCoLC)fst01715839
Medicaid fast (OCoLC)fst01013657
Medicare fast (OCoLC)fst01014815

Fiscal year 2022 driver license services report : to the Office of the Governor, the Legislative Budget Board, members of the 87th Texas Legislature : in compliance with General Appropriations Act, 87th Leg., R.S., Article V, Department of Public Safety, Rider 29, driver license services reporting / respectfully submitted by the Texas Department of Public Safety November 28, 2022.
[Austin, TX], : The Department, [2022]
P3500.3 D782 2022
Received: 2/22/2024
Drivers' licenses--Texas.

Testing of motor vehicle headlighting devices and investigation of certain phases of the headlight glare problem.
Austin, Texas : The University, [1928]
Z UA200.7 B936 2831
Received: 2/22/2024
Motor vehicles--Electric equipment.
Automobiles--Lighting.
Automobiles--Lighting. fast (OCoLC)fst00823538
Motor vehicles--Electric equipment. fast (OCoLC)fst01027775

Power : how the electric co-op movement energized the Lone Star State / Joe Holley.
College Station : Texas A&M University Press, [2024]
333.793 H738 2024
Received: 2/21/2024
Electric cooperatives--Texas--History.
Rural electrification--Economic aspects--Texas.
Rural electrification--Political aspects--Texas.
Coopâeratives d'âelectricitâe (CaQQLa)201-0265959--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
âElectrification rurale (CaQQLa)201-0021880--Aspect âeconomique (CaQQLa)201-0374333--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
âElectrification rurale (CaQQLa)201-0021880--Aspect politique (CaQQLa)201-0382521--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) bisacsh
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / Energy. bisacsh

Palaces for the people : how social infrastructure can help fight inequality, polarization, and the decline of civic life / Eric Klinenberg.
New York : Broadway Books, [2019]
307.760973 K65 2018
Received: 2/21/2024
Infrastructure (Economics)--United States.
City planning--United States.
Public spaces--United States.
Equality--United States.
Quality of life--United States.
Espaces publics (CaQQLa)201-0123670--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Qualitâe de la vie (CaQQLa)201-0087516--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
74.72 urban planning. (NL-LeOCL)077611268 bcl
71.14 urban society. (NL-LeOCL)077597044 bcl
71.12 social stratification, social mobility. (NL-LeOCL)077597028 bcl
SOCIAL SCIENCE--Sociology--Urban. bisacsh
POLITICAL SCIENCE--Public Policy--City Planning & Urban Development. bisacsh
ARCHITECTURE--Urban & Land Use Planning. bisacsh
Public spaces. fast (OCoLC)fst01083049
City planning. fast (OCoLC)fst00862177
Equality. fast (OCoLC)fst00914456
Infrastructure (Economics) fast (OCoLC)fst00973275
Quality of life. fast (OCoLC)fst01085009
City planning--United States. sears
Equality--United States. sears
Quality of life--United States. sears

An age of accountability : how standardized testing came to dominate American schools and compromise education / John L. Rury.
New Brunswick : Rutgers University Press, [2024]
379.1580973 R948 2024
Received: 2/21/2024
Education--Standards--United States--History.
Educational accountability--United States--History.
School improvement programs--United States--History.
Academic achievement--United States--History.
Responsabilitâe du rendement (âEducation) (CaQQLa)201-0027865--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
Enseignement (CaQQLa)201-0040433--Râeforme (CaQQLa)201-0040433--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
EDUCATION / History. bisacsh
Academic achievement fast (OCoLC)fst00794949
Education--Standards fast (OCoLC)fst00902789
Educational accountability fast (OCoLC)fst00903326
School improvement programs fast (OCoLC)fst01107461

Border policing : a history of enforcement and evasion in North America / edited by Holly M. Karibo and George T. Diaz.
Austin, TX : University of Texas Press, [2024] Publication info: Ã2024
363.28 K18 2024
Received: 2/21/2024
Border patrols--North America--History.
Law enforcement--Mexican-American Border Region--History.
Law enforcement--Canadian-American Border Region--History
Law enforcement--United States--History
Immigration enforcement--United States--History.
Smuggling--United States--History.
Border security--United States--History.

Week of Monday, Feb 12 2024

In the Supreme Court of the United States, : Whole Woman's Health, et al., petitioners v. John Hellerstedt, M.D. Commissioner of the Texas Department of State Health Services, et al., respondents, on writ of certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifith Cicuit of a three-judge district court for the Western District of Texas : brief of amici curiae bipartisan and bicameral coalition of 121 Texas legislators supporting respondents.
New York, N.Y. : Counsel Press, [2016]
618.88 H477AB 2016
Received: 2/15/2024
Abortion--Texas.
Constitutional law--Texas--Cases.
Pregnant women--Services for--Texas.

Honoring Texas victims : analysis of family violence fatalities.
Austin, TX : Texas Council on Family Violence, 2023.
H2600.8 H774V 2023
Received: 2/14/2024
Victims of crimes--Texas.
Victims of family violence--Texas.
Abused women--Services for--Texas.

Threshold of tomorrow: the great society : the inauguration of Lyndon Baines Johnson, 36th President of the United States and Hubert Horatio Humphrey, 38th Vice President of the United States, January 20, 1965 / [Don R. Petit, editor-in-chief].
Washington, D.C. : Program and Book Committee of the 1965 Presidential Inaugural Committee, [1965]
394.4 P489T 1965
Received: 2/14/2024
Presidents--United States--Inauguration.
Presidents--Inauguration fast (OCoLC)fst01075771
Inauguration fast (OCoLC)fst01198743

Texas capitol collection : cookery, commentary, portraiture / Saxon Fox, editor ; prologue by Ann W. Richards ; introduction by Bob Bullock ; essay by Gibson D. (Gib) Lewis ; foreword by William P. Hobby ; statement from Rita & Bill Clements.
Austin : Fox Press, Ã1991-
641.5 F791C 1991
Received: 2/14/2024
Cooking.
Legislators--Texas.
Cooking. fast (OCoLC)fst01754966
Legislators. fast (OCoLC)fst00995828

The Governor's Mansion of Texas : a historic tour / published and edited by Friends of the Governor's Mansion ; [contributing authors, Drury Blakeley Alexander ... et al. ; photographers, Hickey Robertson Photography, Terry Duff, and Robert Anshutz ; architectural drawings, Jim Hendricks].
Austin : The Friends, 1985.
917.64 F911G 1985
Received: 2/14/2024
Architecture, Domestic--Texas--Austin--Guidebooks.
Architecture, Domestic--Texas--Austin--Guide-books.
Architecture, Domestic. fast (OCoLC)fst00813666
Buildings. fast (OCoLC)fst00840962

Lane Denton & "The Dirty Thirty" : the real Texas revolution : an inspiring story of thirty courageous Texas legislators / with Frederick Williams.
San Antonio, Texas : Pairee Publications, [2022]
328.764092 D415L 2022
Received: 2/13/2024
Legislators--Texas--Biography.
Politicians--Texas--Biography.
Politiciens (CaQQLa)201-0016043--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Biographies. (CaQQLa)201-0378258
Legislators fast (OCoLC)fst00995828
Politicians fast (OCoLC)fst01069915
Politics and government fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

Texas Holocaust, Genocide, and Antisemitism Advisory Commission study on antisemitism in Texas.
Austin, TX : Texas Holocaust, Genocide, and Antisemitism Advisory Commission, 2022
H2050.8 ST933AS 2022
Received: 2/13/2024
Jews--Texas.
Antisemitism--Texas.

Another way to say enter : poems / Amanda Johnston.
Stow, Ohio : Argus House Press, Winged City Chapbooks, [2017]
STATE POETS
Received: 2/13/2024

Regional solid waste grants program funding report : fiscal years 2020/2021 / Texas Association of Regional Councils.
[Austin, Tex. : Texas Association of Regional Councils, 2021]
352.009 T313M 2020/2021
Received: 2/12/2024
Refuse and refuse disposal--Texas./2021

Week of Monday, Feb 05 2024

Mass supervision : probation, parole, and the illusion of safety and freedom / Vincent Schiraldi.
New York : The New Press, 2023.
364.63 SCH337M 2023
Received: 2/9/2024
Probation.
Parole.
Probation (Droit) (CaQQLa)201-0024544
Libâeration conditionnelle. (CaQQLa)201-0025294
paroling. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300137612
Parole fast (OCoLC)fst01053858
Probation fast (OCoLC)fst01077777
Probation--United States. sears
Parole--United States. sears

The politics of language / David Beaver, Jason Stanley.
Princeton, New Jersey : Princeton University Press, [2023]
303.375 B386P 2023
Received: 2/9/2024
Propaganda.
Language and languages--Political aspects.
Propagande. (CaQQLa)201-0038284
Langage et langues--Aspect politique. (CaQQLa)201-0013336
LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics / General. bisacsh
Language and languages--Political aspects fast (OCoLC)fst00992197
Propaganda fast (OCoLC)fst01078957

A field guide to the taxes of Texas.
Austin, Tex. : Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, [2024]
C2600.8 F453 2024
Received: 2/9/2024
Revenue--Texas.
Taxation--Texas.
Finance, Public--Texas.

K-12 Improvement, Innovation, and Mandate Relief Workgroup : final report.
Austin, TX : K-12 Improvement, Innovation, and Mandate Relief Workgroup, [2019]
L1803.8 ED24MR 2019
Received: 2/9/2024
Education and state--Texas.
Education--Texas.
Educational law and legislation--Texas.
Education--Finance--Law and legislation--Texas.

Texas Constitution : includes amendments through the November 7, 2023, constitutional amendment election / prepared by the Legal Division of the Texas Legislative Council.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, [2024]
L1400.4 C766 2023
Received: 2/8/2024
Constitutions--Texas.

Fiscal year 2023 driver license services report : to the office of the governor, the Legislative Budget Board, members of the 88th Texas Legislature : in compliance with General Appropriations Act, 88th Leg., R.S., article v, Department of Public Safety, rider 29, driver license services reporting : respectfully submitted by the Texas Department of Public Safety December 1, 2023 / Department of Public Safety.
[Austin, TX], : The Department, [2023]
P3500.3 D782 2023
Received: 2/8/2024
Drivers' licenses--Texas.

Week of Monday, Jan 29 2024

Revisor's report : a nonsubstantive revision of local laws relating to special districts / submitted to the 80th Legislature as part of the Texas Legislative Council's statutory revision program.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, 2008.
L1400.9 SP31 V.7 2008
Received: 2/1/2024
Special districts--Law and legislation--Texas.

Revisor's report : a nonsubstantive revision of local laws relating to special districts / submitted to the 80th Legislature as part of the Texas Legislative Council's statutory revision program.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, 2008.
L1400.9 SP31 V.6 2008
Received: 2/1/2024
Special districts--Law and legislation--Texas.

Revisor's report : a nonsubstantive revision of local laws relating to special districts / submitted to the 80th Legislature as part of the Texas Legislative Council's statutory revision program.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, 2008.
L1400.9 SP31 V.5 2008
Received: 2/1/2024
Special districts--Law and legislation--Texas.

Revisor's report : a nonsubstantive revision of local laws relating to special districts / submitted to the 80th Legislature as part of the Texas Legislative Council's statutory revision program.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, 2008.
L1400.9 SP31 V.4 2008
Received: 2/1/2024
Special districts--Law and legislation--Texas.

Revisor's report : a nonsubstantive revision of local laws relating to special districts / submitted to the 80th Legislature as part of the Texas Legislative Council's statutory revision program.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, 2008.
L1400.9 SP31 V.3 2008
Received: 2/1/2024
Special districts--Law and legislation--Texas.

Revisor's report : a nonsubstantive revision of local laws relating to special districts / submitted to the 80th Legislature as part of the Texas Legislative Council's statutory revision program.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, 2008.
L1400.9 SP31 V.2 2008
Received: 2/1/2024
Special districts--Law and legislation--Texas.

Revisor's report : a nonsubstantive revision of local laws relating to special districts / submitted to the 80th Legislature as part of the Texas Legislative Council's statutory revision program.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, 2008.
L1400.9 SP31 V.1 2008
Received: 2/1/2024
Special districts--Law and legislation--Texas.

Blackbirds singing : inspiring Black women's speeches from the Civil War to the twenty-first century / Janet Dewart Bell, PhD.
New York : The New Press, 2024.
815.008 B433 2024
Received: 1/31/2024
Speeches, addresses, etc., American--African American authors.
Speeches, addresses, etc., American--Women authors.
African American women--History--Sources.
African American women orators.
Noires amâericaines (CaQQLa)201-0077643--Histoire (CaQQLa)201-0379214--Sources. (CaQQLa)201-0379214
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies. bisacsh
Speeches, addresses, etc., American--African American authors fast (OCoLC)fst01921448
Speeches, addresses, etc., American--Women authors fast (OCoLC)fst01129333

Why does everything have to be about race? : 25 arguments that won't go away / Keith Boykin.
New York : Bold Type Books, [2024]
305.800973 B791 2024
Received: 1/31/2024
Race.
Racism--United States.
Racisme (CaQQLa)201-0001691--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Race. (CaQQLa)201-0016316
race (group of people) aat (CStmoGRI)aat300256475
Race fast (OCoLC)fst01086436
Racism fast (OCoLC)fst01086616

Elegy on the death of Câesar Châavez / by Rudolfo Anaya ; illustrations by Gaspar Enriquez.
El Paso, Tex. : Cinco Puntos Press, Ã2000.
STATE ARTISTS
Received: 1/31/2024
Mexican Americans--Juvenile poetry.
Labor leaders--Juvenile poetry.
Children's poetry, American.
Mexican American migrant agricultural laborers--Juvenile poetry.
Migrant agricultural laborers--Juvenile poetry.
Labor leaders--Poetry.
Mexican Americans--Poetry.
Migrant labor--Poetry.
American poetry.
Dirigeants syndicaux (CaQQLa)201-0202520--Poâesie pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376954
Travailleurs agricoles migrants amâericains d'origine mexicaine (CaQQLa)201-0289785--Poâesie pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376954
Travailleurs agricoles migrants (CaQQLa)201-0066810--Poâesie pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376954
Children's poetry, American. fast (OCoLC)fst00856347
Labor leaders. fast (OCoLC)fst00990029
Mexican American migrant agricultural laborers. fast (OCoLC)fst01018993
Mexican Americans. fast (OCoLC)fst01019072
Migrant agricultural laborers. fast (OCoLC)fst01020686
Labor leaders--Juvenile poetry. sears

A field guide to the taxes of Texas.
Austin, Tex. : Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, [2022]
C2600.8 F453 2022
Received: 1/29/2024
Revenue--Texas.
Taxation--Texas.
Finance, Public--Texas.

Week of Monday, Jan 22 2024

Social justice fallacies / Thomas Sowell.
New York : Basic Books, 2023.
320.011 SO731S 2023
Received: 1/26/2024
Libertarianism.
Social justice--United States.
Progressivism (United States politics)
Social justice.
Politics, Practical.
Justice sociale (CaQQLa)201-0019311--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Progressisme--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0023383
Justice sociale. (CaQQLa)201-0019311
Politique. (CaQQLa)201-0007798
Mâedecine--Histoire--21e siáecle. (CaQQLa)201-0437839
politics. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300055537
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General. bisacsh
Politics and government. fast
Progressivism (United States politics) fast
Social justice. fast
Justice sociale--âEtats-Unis. ram
Progressisme (politique amâericaine)--âEtats-Unis. ram
Social justice--United States. sears
Progressivism (United States politics) sears

Who rules the Texas house? : how constituent sovereignty has been usurped over time / Kent Grusendorf.
[Place not identified] : The Justice Foundation, [2024]. Publication info: Ã2024
328.1 G892 2024
Received: 1/24/2024
Legislative bodies--Texas--Rules and practice.
Legislation--Texas.

Week of Monday, Jan 15 2024

[Transcript of proceedings before] the Senate of the State of Texas sitting as a high court of impeachment : [in] the matter of Warren Kenneth Paxton, Jr.
Austin, TX : Stenographically Reported by Lorrie A. Schnoor, CSR, RDR, CRR, 2023
L1803.8 IM34P
Received: 1/19/2024
Attorneys general--Texas--Discipline.
Trials (Impeachment)--Texas.
Impeachments--Texas.

Critical incident review: active shooter at Robb Elementary School.
Washington, DC : U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, 2024.
364.152 J96C 2024 V. 2
Received: 1/19/2024
School shootings--Texas--Uvalde.
Mass shootings--Texas--Uvalde.
Children--Crimes against--Texas--Uvalde.
Police--Texas--Uvalde--Evaluation.
Police--Response time--Texas--Uvalde--Evaluation.
Schools--United States--Safety measures.
School violence--United States--Prevention.

Critical incident review: active shooter at Robb Elementary School.
Washington, DC : U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, 2024.
364.152 J96C 2024 V. 1
Received: 1/19/2024
School shootings--Texas--Uvalde.
Mass shootings--Texas--Uvalde.
Children--Crimes against--Texas--Uvalde.
Police--Texas--Uvalde--Evaluation.
Police--Response time--Texas--Uvalde--Evaluation.
Schools--United States--Safety measures.
School violence--United States--Prevention.

The crucible of desegregation : the uncertain search for educational equality / R. Shep Melnick.
Chicago, IL : The University of Chicago Press, 2023.
344.73 M527 2023
Received: 1/19/2024
School integration--Law and legislation--United States.
Segregation in education--Law and legislation--United States.
School integration--United States--History.
Education and state--United States.
Dâesâegrâegation en âeducation (CaQQLa)201-0094385--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0094385--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
âEducation (CaQQLa)201-0010027--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0010027--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
LAW / General. bisacsh
Education and state fast (OCoLC)fst00902835
School integration fast (OCoLC)fst01107474
School integration--Law and legislation fast (OCoLC)fst01107481
Segregation in education--Law and legislation fast (OCoLC)fst01111224

Reflections made of memories.
[Place of publication not identified] : JCW Clayworks, 2019.
STATE ARTISTS
Received: 1/17/2024
Ceramics--20th century--Catalogs.
Câeramique industrielle (CaQQLa)201-0018781--20e siáecle (CaQQLa)201-0373677--Catalogues. (CaQQLa)201-0378043
Ceramics fast (OCoLC)fst00851090

Week of Monday, Jan 08 2024

Saving public education : setting teachers free to teach / Kent Grusendorf.
[Austin, Texas]: Texans for Real Efficiency and Equity in Education, 2020. Publication info: Ã2020
371.1 G892 2020
Received: 1/12/2024
Teachers.
Educational Policy.
Education--United States.

New guide for toastmasters and speakers / by Herbert Victor Prochnow.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ : Forgotten Books, [2018].
808.8 P941N 2018
Received: 1/9/2024

Liquid asset : how business and government can partner to solve the freshwater crisis / Barton H. Thompson, Jr.
Stanford, California : Stanford University Press, [2024]
333.9100973 T468 2024
Received: 1/9/2024
Water-supply--United States--Management.
Water-supply--Government policy--United States.
Public-private sector cooperation--United States.
Eau (CaQQLa)201-0007151--Approvisionnement (CaQQLa)201-0007151--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Gestion. (CaQQLa)201-0380063
Eau (CaQQLa)201-0007151--Approvisionnement (CaQQLa)201-0007151--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Partenariat public-privâe (CaQQLa)201-0295233--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Public-private sector cooperation fast (OCoLC)fst01083445
Water-supply--Government policy fast (OCoLC)fst01172381
Water-supply--Management fast (OCoLC)fst01172390

The school voucher illusion : exposing the pretense of equity / edited by Kevin Welner, Gary Orfield, Luis A. Huerta.
New York, NY : Teachers College Press, [2023]
379.1 W457 2023
Received: 1/9/2024
Educational vouchers--United States--History.
Educational vouchers--Law and legislation--United States.
Education and state--United States.
Educational equalization--United States.
Bons scolaires (CaQQLa)201-0068745--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
âEducation (CaQQLa)201-0010027--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0010027--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Dâemocratisation de l'enseignement (CaQQLa)201-0014742--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Education and state fast (OCoLC)fst00902835
Educational equalization fast (OCoLC)fst00903418
Educational vouchers fast (OCoLC)fst00903697
Educational vouchers--Law and legislation fast (OCoLC)fst00903699

Texas Blood : Seven Generations Among the Outlaws, Ranchers, Indians, Missionaries, Soldiers, and Smugglers of the Borderlands / Roger D. Hodge.
New York : Vintage Books, A Division of Penguin Random House LLC, 2018.
976.4 H688 2017
Received: 1/9/2024
Families. fast (OCoLC)fst01728849
Travel. fast (OCoLC)fst01155558

Week of Monday, Jan 01 2024

Michael Ray Charles : a retrospective / Cherise Smith.
Austin : University of Texas Press, 2019.
STATE ARTISTS
Received: 1/5/2024
African American artists--Biography.
Artistes noirs amâericains (CaQQLa)201-0057137--Biographies. (CaQQLa)201-0378258
ART / American / African American. bisacsh
Art and Design. eflch
African American artists fast (OCoLC)fst00799017
Art and Design. ukslc

Gradual : the case for incremental change in a radical age / Greg Berman and Aubrey Fox.
New York : Oxford University Press, [2023]
320.60973 B516 2023
Received: 1/5/2024
Political planning--United States.
Public administration--United States--Decision making.
Government accountability--United States.
Policy sciences--United States.
Political culture--United States.
Politique publique (CaQQLa)201-0020706--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Obligation de rendre compte (Administration publique) (CaQQLa)000261998--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Sciences de la politique (CaQQLa)201-0007581--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Government accountability fast (OCoLC)fst01746414
Policy sciences fast (OCoLC)fst01068796
Political culture fast (OCoLC)fst01069263
Political planning fast (OCoLC)fst01069460
Public administration--Decision making fast (OCoLC)fst01081996

Two counties in crisis : measuring political change in Reconstruction Texas / Robert J. Dillard.
Denton, Texas : University of North Texas Press, [2023]
976.4 D578 2023
Received: 1/5/2024
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Texas.
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Texas--Harrison County.
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Texas--Collin County.
Politics and government fast (OCoLC)fst01919741
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) fast (OCoLC)fst01754987

Empty fields, empty promises : a state-by-state guide to understanding and transforming the right to farm / Loka Ashwood, Aimee Imlay, Lindsay Kuehn, Allen Franco, and Danielle Diamond.
Chapel Hill : University of North Carolina Press, [2023]
346.7304 AS831 2023
Received: 1/5/2024
Land use, Rural--Law and legislation--United States--States.
Land use, Rural--Environmental aspects--United States--States.
Farm law--United States--States.
Factory farms--United States--States.
Nuisances--United States--States.
Rural landowners--Legal status, laws, etc.--United States--States.
Utilisation agricole du sol (CaQQLa)201-0000512--Aspect de l'environnement (CaQQLa)201-0374355--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0381097--âEtats. (CaQQLa)201-0381097
Nuisances privâees (CaQQLa)201-0035572--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0381097--âEtats. (CaQQLa)201-0381097
Farm law--U.S. states fast (OCoLC)fst00921050
Land use, Rural--Law and legislation--U.S. states fast (OCoLC)fst00991607

Wrong : how media, politics, and identity drive our appetite for misinformation / Dannagal Goldthwaite Young.
Baltimore, Maryland : Johns Hopkins University Press, 2023.
305 Y68 2023
Received: 1/5/2024
Group identity--United States.
Belonging (Social psychology)--United States.
Truthfulness and falsehood.
Error.
Identitâe collective (CaQQLa)201-0038687--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Appartenance (Psychologie sociale) (CaQQLa)000284975--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General. bisacsh
Belonging (Social psychology) fast (OCoLC)fst01764316
Error fast (OCoLC)fst00915026
Group identity fast (OCoLC)fst00948442
Truthfulness and falsehood fast (OCoLC)fst01158255

Unsettling : the El Paso massacre, resurgent white nationalism, and the US-Mexico border / Gilberto Rosas.
Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University Press, 2023.
325.73 R789 2023
Received: 1/5/2024
Emigration and immigration--Government policy.
Social justice--United States.
Justice sociale (CaQQLa)201-0019311--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Emigration & Immigration. bisacsh
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Activism & Social Justice. bisacsh
Emigration and immigration--Government policy fast (OCoLC)fst00908700
Government policy fast (OCoLC)fst01353198
Social justice fast (OCoLC)fst01122603

Robert's Rules of order, newly revised in brief : updated to accord with the twelfth edition of the complete manual / Henry M. Robert III, William J. Evans, Daniel H. Honemann, Thomas J. Balch, Daniel E. Seabold, Shmuel Gerber.
New York : PublicAffairs, [2020]
328.1 R54RB 2020
Received: 1/5/2024
Parliamentary practice.
Parliamentary practice fast (OCoLC)fst01053793
Parliamentary practice. sears
Meetings. sears

Robert's rules of order newly revised / General Henry M. Robert, U.S. Army.
New York : Public Affairs, 2020.
328.1 R54R 2020
Received: 1/5/2024
Parliamentary practice.
Social groups.
Group Processes (DNLM)D006126
Dynamique des groupes. (CaQQLa)201-0018523
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Etiquette. bisacsh
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Reference. bisacsh
LAW / Reference. bisacsh
REFERENCE / Personal & Practical Guides. bisacsh
Parliamentary practice fast (OCoLC)fst01053793