Price Daniel, Sr.

Price Daniel, Sr.

Price Daniel, Sr.

Full name: Marion Price Daniel, Sr.
Biography: Portraits of Texas Governors
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 15, 1957 - January 15, 1963
Legislative sessions as Governor:
55 R.S. (January 8, 1957 - May 23, 1957)
56 R.S. (January 13, 1959 - May 12, 1959)
57 R.S. (January 10, 1961 - May 29, 1961)
58 R.S. (January 8, 1963 - May 24, 1963)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1939 - 1945)
Speaker, 48th (R.S.)
Elected state or federal offices:
Justice, Texas Supreme Court (1971- 1978)
Clips:
282 biographical clips about: Price Daniel, Sr.
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (56)
Proclamations (9)
Speeches (17)
Vetoes  (45)
Other  (2)