Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Joseph Draper Sayersprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lt. Governor Joseph Sayers    
Joseph Draper Sayers
Full name: Joseph Draper Sayers
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 21, 1879 - January 18, 1881
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
17 R.S. (January 11, 1881 - April 1, 1881)
16 1st C.S. (June 10, 1879 - July 9, 1879)
16 R.S. (January 14, 1879 - April 24, 1879)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas Senate (1873 - 1874)
Governor (January 17, 1899 - January 20, 1903)
Elected state or federal offices:
U.S. Representative (1885 - 1898)
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (3)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (1)