Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present - Speaker James E. "Pete" Laneyprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Speaker James E.    
James E. "Pete" Laney
Full name: James E. "Pete" Laney
Biography: POTL
Party: Democrat
Dates of Service
Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003
Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001
Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999
Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997
Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995
Sessions Served
77th (R.S.)
76th (R.S.)
75th (R.S.)
74th (R.S.)
73rd (R.S.)
Legislative offices
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1973 - 2007)
Elected State or Federal Offices
None
Clips:
256 biographical clips about: James E. "Pete" Laney
   
Documents:
Speeches  (5)
Messages/Proclamations  (14)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)
Speaker election documents (View)
Archival and oral history collections (View)