Myron G. Blalock

Myron Geer Blalock

Full Name: Myron Geer Blalock
Date of birth: January 3, 1891
Date of death: December 28, 1950

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 126 Jan 9, 1917 - Sep 11, 1917 35th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Gregg, Harrison
H 126 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Gregg, Harrison
H 126 Mar 13, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Gregg, Harrison

(1) Communications from the Acting Governor relating to resignations of Representatives George E.B. Peddy and Myron G. Blalock, p. 69. Peddy's resignation accepted 9/10/1917 and Blalock's accepted 9/11/1917. House Journal.
(2) Resolution granting leaves of absence to members who enlisted for military service, pp. 155-156. House Journal.
(3) Felix J. McCord, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Myron G. Blalock, resigned effective 9/11/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) "Trench Fights Rage Daily at Camp Funston," 8/1/1917, "Legislators Leave Camp." Myron G. Blalock, E.R. Spencer, Wallace Hawkins, George Peddy, and Harry Fisher, all in military training at Camp Funston, left the camp on Tuesday, 7/31/1917 to attend impeachment proceedings against Governor Ferguson. Another member, Woodall Rogers, also at the Camp, "has been transferred to Fortress Monroe and in all probability cannot attend the session." San Antonio Light.
(5) Tiller and Blaylock elected 3/10/1913. "Two University Men Chosen to Legislature," Tuesday evening, 3/11/1913, p. 1. Denton Record-Chronicle.
(6) "Election to Fill Vacancies in House: Tiller Leads in the Eighty-Sixth District - Blaylock is Ahead in Gregg County," 3/11/1913, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
(7) Myron G. Blalock, in special election 3/10/1913, sworn 3/13/1913, succeeded Lee Killingsworth, died 2/13/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) Democrat in 33rd-35th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • "Blalock served in the army in World War I and rose to the rank of major. After the war he returned to Marshall and opened a law practice there . . . He reentered military service in 1938 and served as finance officer in the Texas National Guard for the Thirty-sixth Infantry Division until 1941; he was a colonel in the United States Army Service Forces until a heart attack in 1943 induced him to retire from active service." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • United States Army; Texas National Guard; World War I and World War II. "Captain and Major, U.S. Army, 1917 to 1919, Major, Texas National Guard, 1923-1938, Lt. Colonel, 36th Division (Texas National Guard), U.S. Army 1938-1941, Colonel, Headquarters Army Service Forces, Washington, D.C., 1941-1943." 52nd Legislature, R.S., SR 13. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Data on U.S. Army Divisions during World War I, 36th Division (Texas and Oklahoma National Guard). RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.

Other Resources

  • Myron Geer Blalock, birth date 1/3/1891 in Marshall; death date 12/28/1950 in Marshall, Harrison County; attorney; served in World War I and II. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Myron Geer Blalock, birth date 1/3/1891, death date 12/28/1950, photo, burial in Grange Hall Cemetery, Marshall, Harrison County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of brother, Horace C. Blalock, Volume V, pp. 2173-2174. Relatives: father, William Meredith Blalock, son Myron Geer Blalock. A History of Texas and Texans, 1916.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

35th R.S. - 1917
Appropriations  
Comptroller's Department Visit  
Constitutional Amendments  
Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
Education  
Internal Improvements  
Juvenile Reforms  
Public Debt  
34th R.S. - 1915
Confederate Homes  
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Judiciary  
Labor  
Reforms in Civil Procedure  
Senatorial Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.