Bill Presnal

Bill Presnal

Full Name: Billy Charles "Bill" Presnal
Date of birth: April 26, 1932
Date of death: February 10, 2023

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 14 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 14, 1984 68th (1)   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos
H 28 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Robertson
H 28 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Robertson
H 28 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Robertson
H 28 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Robertson
H 28 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Robertson
H 18 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Grimes, Madison
H 18 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Grimes, Madison

(1) Neeley C. Lewis, in special election 3/10/1984, sworn 3/20/1984, succeeded Billy C. Presnal, resigned 1/14/1984. Served 68th 2nd Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

68th R.S. - 1983
Appropriations (Chair) 
Child Abuse and Pornography, House Joint  
Fiscal Policy, Select  
67th R.S. - 1981
Appropriations (Chair) 
Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select (Vice Chair) 
Comprehensive State Vocational Education, Special  
Employment Practices  
Higher Education, House Joint  
Public Retirement Systems, Select  
66th R.S. - 1979
Appropriations (Chair) 
Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select  
65th R.S. - 1977
Appropriations (Chair) 
Child Abuse, House Joint  
State Involvement In and Administration of Student Loan Programs For Texas, Special, Interim (Vice Chair) 
64th R.S. - 1975
Appropriations (Chair) 
Social Services  
Social Services Subcommittee on Correctional Institutions  
Social Services Subcommittee on Rehabilitation  
Speaker's Financial Advisory Task Force  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Duplication in State-financed Agricultural Research Programs (Chair) 
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Shortages of Agricultural Equipment and Chemicals  
Education  
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
Prairie View A&M College Administration, Investigation, Special  
Transportation  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Agriculture  
Appropriations  
Coastal and Marine Resources, Interim  
County Government  
Elections  
Higher Education  
Natural Resources  
Rio Grande Water Study  
State Finance (Vice Chair) 
Water Development, Quality, and Conservation  
Water Districts, Interim  
61st R.S. - 1969
Agriculture  
Appropriations  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Higher Education  
Oceanography  
Public Health  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.