Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Return to search results - Member profile

Eddie Lucio, III

Full Name: Eduardo "Eddie" Lucio III

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38 Jan 12, 2021 - Jan 31, 2022 87th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 38 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 38 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 38 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 38 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 38 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 38 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 38 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron

(1) Proclamation, 2/10/2022, ordering special election in House District 38 on 5/7/2022 to serve out unexpired term of Eddie Lucio III. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Representative Eddie Lucio III resignation letter dated 1/14/2022, effective 1/31/2022. Texas House of Representatives.
(3) Erin Elizabeth Gamez, in primary election 3/1/2022, declared elected 3/7/2022 by Texas Secretary of State, sworn 3/15/2022, succeeded unexpired term of Eddie Lucio III, resigned 1/31/2022. Texas Secretary of State - Election Results, 2019-.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

87th R.S. - 2021
Natural Resources  
State Affairs  
86th R.S. - 2019
Insurance (Chair) 
Public Health  
Statewide Health Care Costs, Select  
85th R.S. - 2017
Government Transparency and Operation  
Natural Resources  
Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
State Water Implementation Fund for Texas Advisory  
84th R.S. - 2015
Calendars (Vice Chair) 
Coastal Barrier System  
Cruise Industry Development (Vice Chair) 
Land and Resource Management  
Natural Resources  
State Water Implementation Fund for Texas Advisory  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Calendars (Vice Chair) 
Federalism and Fiscal Responsibility, Select  
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Natural Resources  
Special Purpose Districts  
State Water Implementation Fund for Texas Advisory  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Calendars  
Cruise Industry Development  
Government Efficiency and Reform (Vice Chair) 
Natural Resources  
Texas Response to Federal Sequestration, Interim  
81st R.S. - 2009
Calendars (Vice Chair) 
Fiscal Stability, Select  
Natural Resources  
State Affairs  
80th R.S. - 2007
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Special Issues (Including Article IX)  
Environmental Regulation (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Local and Consent Calendars  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.