Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Return to search results - Member profile

Joan Huffman

Full Name: Joan Huffman

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 17 Jan 10, 2023 - Jan 14, 2025 88th (1)   Republican Houston / Harris   Brazoria, Colorado, Fort Bend, Harris, Jackson, Matagorda, Waller, Wharton
S 17 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 10, 2023 86th (2)   87th   Republican Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (86th)   Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris
S 17 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 8, 2019 84th   85th   Republican Houston / Harris   Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris
S 17 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd (3)   Republican Southside Place / Harris   Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris
S 17 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (4)   Republican Southside Place / Harris   Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson
S 17 Dec 29, 2008 - Jan 11, 2011 80th (5) (6)   81st   Republican Southside Place / Harris   Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson

(1) 88th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/2023, SR 9, pp. 26-27. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 86th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/27/2019. Senate Journal.
(3) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(5) Proclamations, 6/2/2008 and 11/17/2008, Ordering special election on 11/4/2008 and runoff on 12/16/2008 in Senate District 17 to serve unexpired term of Kyle Janek. Governor Rick Perry.
(6) Joan Huffman, in special election 11/4/2008, runoff 12/16/2008, sworn 12/16/2008, succeeded unexpired term of Kyle Janek, resigned effective 6/2/2008. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

88th R.S. - 2023
Criminal Justice  
Finance (Chair) 
Recommend Rules and Procedures for Court of Impeachment, Special  
Redistricting, Special (Chair) 
87th R.S. - 2021
Administration  
Child Protective Services, Special  
Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
Finance (Chair)  
Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Redistricting, Special (Chair) 
86th R.S. - 2019
Administration  
Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Judicial Selection, Texas Commission on  
Mass Violence Prevention and Community Safety, Select (Chair) 
Redistricting, Select (Chair) 
State Affairs (Chair)  
85th R.S. - 2017
Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
Election Security, Select  
Finance  
State Affairs (Chair) 
State Judicial Salaries (Co-Chair) 
Violence in Schools & School Security, Select (Vice Chair) 
84th R.S. - 2015
Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
Cruise Industry Development  
Finance  
State Affairs (Chair) 
Transportation Planning, Select  
TRS Health Benefit Plans (Co-Chair) 
83rd R.S. - 2013
Aging (Chair) 
Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
Ethics Laws, Select (Co-Chair) 
Finance  
Finance Subcommittee on Fiscal Matters (Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
Human Trafficking (Co-Chair) 
Judicial Selection, Interim (Co-Chair) 
Recruitment of Firearms and Ammunition Manufacturers  
Redistricting, Select  
State Affairs  
Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group  
Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select (Vice Chair) 
82nd R.S. - 2011
Aging  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
Cruise Industry Development  
Health and Human Services  
Higher Education  
Human Trafficking  
Jurisprudence  
Redistricting, Select  
Seacoast Territory Insurance  
State Affairs  
Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group  
81st R.S. - 2009
Aging  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
Dyslexia and Related Disorders, Interim  
Government Organization  
Health and Human Services  
Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
Redistricting, Select  
Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group  
Transportation and Homeland Security  
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.