Andy Rogers

Andrew Jacob Rogers

Full Name: Andrew Jacob "Andy" Rogers
Date of birth: December 24, 1924
Date of death: September 13, 1980

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 30 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 10, 1967 58th (1)   59th   Democrat Childress / Childress   Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Deaf Smith, Donley, Floyd, Hale, Hall, Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher
S 30 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 8, 1963 56th (2)   57th   Democrat Childress / Childress Senate President Pro Tempore (56th)   Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Deaf Smith, Donley, Floyd, Hale, Hall, Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher
S 30 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 13, 1959 54th   55th   Democrat Childress / Childress   Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Deaf Smith, Donley, Floyd, Hale, Hall, Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher
S 30 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd (3)   Democrat Childress / Childress   Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Deaf Smith, Donley, Floyd, Hale, Hall, Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher
H 121 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Childress / Childress   Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley
H 121 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Childress / Childress   Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley

(1) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 56th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 2nd C.S., elected 6/17/1959; and Ad Interim 2nd C.S., elected 7/16/1959. Senate Journal.
(3) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 67th Legislature, R.S., SCR 23. Death date 9/12/1980. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Message from Acting Governor Andy Rogers expressing thanks to the Legislature (Governor for a Day), 56th Legislature, 2nd C.S., 7/9/1959, p. 111. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, "Former Sen. Rogers, 55, Dies After Lengthy Illness," 9/14/1980, p. B10. Austin American-Statesman.

Military Service Notes

  • Andrew Jacob Rogers, birth date 12/24/1924 in Fort Worth, student, residence and draft registration in Childress, Childress County, 12/29/1942. U.S., World War II Draft Cards Young Men, 1940-1947. Ancestry.com.
  • United States Army, 2nd Lieutenant, World War II. Military grave marker, Andrew J. Rogers, State Legislature, birth date 12/24/1924, death date 9/13/1980 on grave marker, obituary, burial in Childress Cemetery, Childress, Childress County. Find a Grave.
  • United States Army Air Force. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

59th R.S. - 1965
Agriculture and Livestock (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Education  
Faculty Compensation in State-Supported Colleges and Universities (Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Interstate Cooperation  
Military and Veterans Affairs  
Nominations  
Public Health  
State Affairs  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
58th R.S. - 1963
Agriculture and Livestock  
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Education  
Military and Veterans Affairs  
Nominations  
State Affairs  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
57th R.S. - 1961
Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
Cost of Government  
Education (Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Military and Veterans Affairs  
Nominations  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
56th R.S. - 1959
Agriculture and Livestock  
Education  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Military and Veterans Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
55th R.S. - 1957
Agriculture and Livestock  
Education  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Military and Veterans Affairs  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
54th R.S. - 1955
Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
Education  
Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
Military and Veterans Affairs  
Public Printing  
Representative Districts  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
53rd R.S. - 1953
Agricultural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Educational Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Military and Veterans' Affairs  
Public Printing  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Agriculture  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
Highways and Roads  
Insurance  
51st R.S. - 1949
Agriculture  
Appropriations  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Highways and Roads  
Labor  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.