Tony Korioth

Tony Korioth

Full Name: Thomas Anthony "Tony" Korioth
Date of birth: March 16, 1933
Date of death: May 29, 2004

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49-F Jan 10, 1961 - Sep 10, 1961 57th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Cooke, Grayson
H 49-F Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Cooke, Grayson
H 49-F Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Cooke, Grayson

(1) Don W. Hefton, in special election 12/16/1961, took office 12/30/1961, succeeded Tony J. Korioth, resigned 9/10/1961. First session was 57th 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Resigned 9/10/1961. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
(3) Tony Korioth resigned 9/11/1961, replaced by Don Hefton 12/16/1961. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Relatives: Thomas Anthony Korioth and Alfred J. 'Al' Korioth, brothers. KTEN.com.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Tony Korioth, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tony Korioth, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tony Korioth, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Tony Korioth, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

57th R.S. - 1961
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Local and Uncontested Bills (Vice Chair) 
Public Health (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  
Rules  
56th R.S. - 1959
Contingent Expenses  
Military and Veteran's Affairs  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
Rules  
55th R.S. - 1957
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
Federal Relations  
Public Health  
State Hospitals and Special Schools  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.