Carlton Moore, Sr.

Carlton Moore

Full Name: Carlton Moore, Sr.
Date of birth: September 7, 1885
Date of death: November 21, 1972

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 22-3 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-3 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-3 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-3 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-3 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-2 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-2 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-2 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) In Senate, Maribelle (Mrs. W. Lacy) Stewart, in special election 4/19/1947, sworn 4/23/1947, succeeded to unexpired term of W. Lacy Stewart, died 3/22/1947. She resigned 12/3/1948, and was succeeded for unexpired term in special election 1/9/1949, by J. Searcy Bracewell, Jr., sworn 1/11/1949. In House, Carlton Moore, Sr., in special election 1/8/1949, sworn 1/11/1949, succeeded J. Searcy Bracewell, Jr., resigned 12/9/1948. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Houston Politician Dies At 81," Wednesday morning, 11/22/1972, p. 8-A. Abilene Reporter-News.
  • Carlton Moore, birth date 9/7/1885 in Moscow, Texas, death date 11/21/1972 in Houston. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary, "Ex-Legislator Found Dead," 11/21/1972, p. 3. Odessa American.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

55th R.S. - 1957
Constitutional Amendments  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Liquor Regulation  
Penitentiaries  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
54th R.S. - 1955
Liquor Regulation  
Local and Uncontested Bills  
Municipal and Private Corporations (Chair) 
Oil, Gas, and Mining  
Penitentiaries  
53rd R.S. - 1953
Insurance  
Local and Uncontested Bills  
Municipal and Private Corporations (Chair) 
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Penitentiaries  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Seeing Eye Dogs  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Local and Uncontested Bills  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Penitentiaries (Chair) 
51st R.S. - 1949
Aeronautics  
Banks and Banking  
Livestock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
State Affairs  
50th R.S. - 1947
Aeronautics  
Counties  
Game and Fisheries  
Insurance  
Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
State Penitentiaries and the Farm System, Investigation, Special  
49th R.S. - 1945
Aeronautics  
Counties (Chair) 
Insurance  
Liquor Regulation  
Penitentiaries  
Revenue and Taxation  
48th R.S. - 1943
Banks and Banking  
Insurance  
Liquor Regulation  
Municipal and Private Corporations (Vice Chair) 
Oil, Gas, and Mining  
Prison System and Management  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.