J. Edgar Wilson

James Edgar Wilson

Full Name: James Edgar Wilson
Date of birth: February 19, 1905
Date of death: August 24, 1961

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 93 Jan 10, 1961 - Aug 24, 1961 57th (1) (2)   Democrat Amarillo / Potter   Potter
H 93 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Amarillo / Potter   Potter
H 93 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Amarillo / Potter   Potter
H 93 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Amarillo / Potter   Potter

(1) Kenneth Kohler, in special election 11/19/1961, took office 11/27/1961, succeeded J. Edgar Wilson, died 8/4/1961. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Edgar Wilson, deceased 8/24/1961, replaced by Kenneth Kohler, 11/18/1961. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary and photo, J. Edgar Wilson, "Death Takes Legislator," 8/24/1961, p. 1. Member of the Texas House of Representatives since 1955. Amarillo Globe-Times.

Other Resources

  • J. Edgar Wilson, birth date 2/19/1905 in Randall County; death date 8/24/1961 in Amarillo, Potter County; legislator, government. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • James Edgar Wilson, birth date 2/19/1905, death date 8/24/1961, burial in Llano Cemetery, Amarillo, Randall County. Find a Grave.
  • Western Union telegram on the death of J. Edgar Wilson, 8/24/1961. Turman, James A. [Letter from James A. Turman to Truett Latimer, August 24, 1961], crediting Hardin-Simmons University Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

57th R.S. - 1961
Aeronautics  
Counties  
Penitentiaries  
Public Lands and Buildings  
56th R.S. - 1959
Counties  
Public Health  
Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  
55th R.S. - 1957
Counties  
Education  
Livestock and Stock Raising  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Public Health (Chair) 
54th R.S. - 1955
Commerce and Manufactures  
Counties  
Livestock and Stock Raising  
Oil, Gas, and Mining  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.