Charles Murphy

Charles Alfred Murphy, Jr.

Full Name: Charles Alfred Murphy, Jr.
Date of birth: December 22, 1918
Date of death: March 23, 1998

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 22-1 Jan 11, 1955 - Oct 31, 1955 54th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-1 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-1 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-1 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Murphy resigned 10/31/1955. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, November 2001, p. 303. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

  • United States Marine Corps, World War II. "He was a proud graduate of the University of Houston and later joined the United States Marine Corps, serving with distinction as a pilot in Guadalcanal during World War II." 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 211. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Back of headstone inscription: "Marine Corps Pilot WWII." Texas State Cemetery.

Other Resources

  • Murphy, Jr., Charles Alfred. Relatives: Charles A. Murphy, Sr. - father, Charles Alfred Murphy, Jr. - son. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

54th R.S. - 1955
Education  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Game and Fisheries  
Highways and Roads  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
53rd R.S. - 1953
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Highways and Roads  
Labor  
State Affairs  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Banks and Banking  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Crime Investigating, Special  
Game and Fisheries  
State Affairs  
50th R.S. - 1947
Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
Labor  
Liquor Regulation  
Public Lands and Buildings  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.