Phil Brooks

Benjamin Phil Brooks

Full Name: Benjamin Phil Brooks
Date of birth: March 28, 1916
Date of death: February 5, 1982

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Jan 13, 1953 - Aug 2, 1953 53rd (1)   Democrat Bagwell / Red River   Camp, Red River, Titus
H 36 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Bagwell / Red River   Red River
H 36 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Bagwell / Red River   Red River

(1) George D. Ford, in special election 3/6/1954, sworn 3/15/1954, succeeded Phil Brooks, resigned 8/2/1953. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Military Service Notes

  • United States Army, Major, World War II. Military grave marker, Benjamin P. Brooks (1916-1982), burial in Forbes Cemetery, Bagwell, Red River County. Find a Grave.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Phil Brooks, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Phil Brooks, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Phil Brooks, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

53rd R.S. - 1953
Common Carriers  
Game and Fisheries  
Military and Veteran's Affairs (Chair) 
Motor Traffic  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Common Carriers  
Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
Motor Traffic  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Representation Before the Legislature  
51st R.S. - 1949
Claims and Accounts  
Common Carriers  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Game and Fisheries  
Highways and Roads  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.