Richard S. Stark

Richard Spires Stark

Full Name: Richard Spires "Dick" Stark
Date of birth: October 26, 1928
Date of death: April 13, 2018

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Jan 13, 1953 - Sep 15, 1954 53rd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke, Grayson
H 46 Nov 13, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (4) (5)   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke

(1) Stark resigned 4/15/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Stark resigned 9/15/1954. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
(3) Stark resigned 9/15/1954. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Richard S. Stark, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Austin E. Westbrook, resigned 7/16/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

53rd R.S. - 1953
Counties  
Federal Relations  
State Affairs  
State Hospitals and Special Schools (Vice Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.