H.L. Winfield

Henry Logan Winfield

Full Name: Henry Logan "Heinie" Winfield
Date of birth: December 6, 1887
Date of death: October 1, 1957

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 29 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 11, 1949 49th   50th   Democrat Fort Stockton / Pecos   Brewster, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Glasscock, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
S 29 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 9, 1945 47th (1)   48th   Democrat Fort Stockton / Pecos Senate President Pro Tempore (47th)   Brewster, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Glasscock, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
S 29 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 14, 1941 45th (3)   46th (2)   Democrat Fort Stockton / Pecos   Brewster, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Glasscock, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler

(1) 47th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 9/19/1941. Senate Journal.
(2) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature," 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(3) 45th Legislature - Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect, 1/12/1937, p. 2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 55th Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 4. Birth date 12/6/1887. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 55th Legislature, 1st C.S. - address of Senator Dorsey Hardeman at the funeral of Senator H.L. Winfield, ordered printed in the journal, 10/14/1957, pp. 11-13. Birth date 12/6/1887. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, "H.L. Winfield Ex-Senator, Dead at 69," 10/2/1967, p. 11. Editorial, Henry Logan Whitfield [sic], 10/6/1957, p. 10. "Heinie" Winfield, served 12 years in the Texas Senate. Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Other Resources

  • Henry Logan Winfield, birth date 12/6/1887, death date 10/1/1957 in Fort Stockton, Pecos County, ranching and oil business. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Henry Logan Winfield, birth date 12/6/1888, death date 10/1/1957, burial in East Hill Cemetery, Fort Stockton, Pecos County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

50th R.S. - 1947
Banking  
Contingent Expense  
Employees Assignment, Special  
Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
General Investigating, Special  
Governor's Mansion  
Labor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation (Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
49th R.S. - 1945
Banking (Vice Chair) 
Contingent Expense  
Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Interstate Cooperation  
Labor  
Nominations of the Governor (Chair) 
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Veterans' Affairs  
48th R.S. - 1943
Banking (Chair) 
Feed Shortage, Investigation, Special  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Judicial Districts  
Labor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
State Departments and Institutions  
Stock and Stock Raising  
47th R.S. - 1941
Banking (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Education  
Finance  
Fireproofing Capitol, Special  
Game and Fish  
Judicial Districts  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising  
46th R.S. - 1939
Banking (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Education  
Finance  
Game and Fish (Vice Chair) 
Interstate Co-operation  
Judicial Districts  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising  
45th R.S. - 1937
Agricultural Affairs  
Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Lands and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
Representative Districts  
State Affairs  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.