J. Alton York

Joseph Alton York

Full Name: Joseph Alton York
Date of birth: July 30, 1904
Date of death: January 27, 1962

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 14 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 11, 1949 49th   50th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Bastrop, Brazos, Burleson, Lee, Robertson, Washington
S 14 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 9, 1945 47th   48th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Bastrop, Brazos, Burleson, Lee, Robertson, Washington

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, April 1962, p. 345. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "J. Alton York, Ex-Senator, Dies in Dallas," 1/28/1962, p. 1. Former state senator from Bryan. Bryan Eagle.
  • Joseph Alton York, birth date 7/30/1904, death date 1/27/1962 in Dallas, Dallas County, attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • J. Alton York, birth date 7/30/1904, death date 1/27/1962, newspaper photo, burial in Giddings City Cemetery, Giddings, Lee County. Find a Grave.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

50th R.S. - 1947
Aeronautics  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance (Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Public Health  
Senatorial Districts  
State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
49th R.S. - 1945
Aeronautics (Chair) 
Agriculture  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Penitentiaries  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
48th R.S. - 1943
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Congressional Districts  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education (Vice Chair) 
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Internal Improvements (Chair) 
Judicial Districts  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Health  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
State Departments and Institutions (Vice Chair) 
Towns and City Corporations  
47th R.S. - 1941
Agriculture  
Council of State Governments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Nominations of Governor (Vice Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Towns and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.