W.H. Rampy

William Henry Rampy

Full Name: William Henry Rampy
Date of birth: September 13, 1901
Date of death: September 30, 1974

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 92 Jan 9, 1951 - Nov 27, 1951 52nd (1)   Democrat Winters / Runnels   Coke, Concho, Runnels
H 92 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Winters / Runnels   Coke, Concho, Runnels
H 92 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Winters / Runnels   Coke, Concho, Runnels
H 92 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Winters / Runnels   Coke, Concho, Runnels
H 92 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Winters / Runnels   Coke, Concho, Runnels
H 92 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Winters / Runnels   Coke, Concho, Runnels

(1) Rampy resigned 11/27/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • W.H. Rampy, 47th-52nd Legislatures. House Journal.
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., HCR 89. Willard H. Rampy. Resolutions - Memorial.

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, February 1975, p. 187. William Henry Rampy. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

  • William Henry Rampy, birth date 9/13/1901, death date 9/30/1974 in Ballinger, Runnels County, lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • William H. Rampy. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Photographs

  • Photograph. W.H. Rampy, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Rampy, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Rampy, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Rampy, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Rampy, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Rampy, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

52nd R.S. - 1951
Aeronautics  
Appropriations (Chair) 
Judicial Districts  
Public Lands and Buildings  
Public Printing  
51st R.S. - 1949
Agriculture  
Appropriations  
Judicial Districts  
Local and Uncontested Bills  
Public Health  
50th R.S. - 1947
Appropriations  
Common Carriers (Chair) 
Judicial Districts  
Public Health  
Rural Aid Equalization, Special Joint Legislative  
49th R.S. - 1945
Agriculture (Chair) 
Contingent Expenses  
Judicial Districts  
Public Health  
48th R.S. - 1943
Agriculture  
Claims and Accounts  
Local and Uncontested Bills (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
State Affairs  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
47th R.S. - 1941
Agricultural Conditions, Special  
Agriculture  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Penitentiaries  
Public Lands and Buildings  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.