W.K. Tippen

William Kenton Tippen

Full Name: William Kenton "Bill" Tippen
Date of birth: September 6, 1922
Date of death: April 14, 1994

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 24 Jun 14, 1972 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Abilene / Taylor   Borden, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Fisher, Garza, Glasscock, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Kent, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Sterling, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Young
H 116 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 116 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Abilene / Taylor   Taylor

(1) "Sen. Ratliff Resigns Post Over Hirings," 4/26/1972. Resignation date 4/26/1972. Dallas Times Herald.
(2) Bill Tippen, in special election 6/6/1972, sworn 6/14/1972, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 4/25/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) Bill Tippen, in special election 6/6/1972, sworn 6/14/1972, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 4/26/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, January 1995, p. 86. Death date 4/14/1994. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. W.K. Tippen, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.K. Tippen, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

62nd R.S. - 1971
Human Resources  
Intergovernmental Relations  
51st R.S. - 1949
Congressional and Legislative Districts (Vice Chair) 
Conservation and Reclamation  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
50th R.S. - 1947
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Federal Relations  
Livestock and Stock Raising  
Military and Veterans Affairs  
Motor Traffic  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.